That may be a desirable social policy, assuming the plaintiffs’ allegations are true, but it is a policy that under the ICCTA must come from the federal government. Along similar lines, the plaintiffs have not persuaded us that the Federal Railroad Safety Act (the FRSA) bears upon the present dispute. See 49 U.S.C. §§ 20101–20153 (2006 & Supp. III). This Act was adopted “to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad- related accidents and incidents.” Id. § 20101. It authorizes a plethora of safety-related rules and regulations. Id. §§ 20131–20153. Section 20106 of the FRSA provides that “[l]aws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety and laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad security shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable.” Id. § 20106(a)(1). It allows a state to “adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security” subject to certain criteria. Id. § 20106(a)(2).