IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] private railroad crossings that the plaintiffs had used for decades to access
their lands. 593 F.3d 404, 406 (5th Cir. 2010) (en banc). The en banc
Fifth Circuit found that this action invoking Louisiana property law was
not preempted by the ICCTA. Id. at 413.
Although the railroad tried to argue its tracks were railroad facilities
for purposes of the ICCTA’s preemption clause, the court found this claim
had been waived. Id. at 409. Instead, it limited the railroads to their prior
argument that the crossing themselves were facilities. See id.
The Fifth Circuit said that “the relevant part of Section 10501(b) is
its second sentence,” i.e., the sentence providing that “the remedies
provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation
are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State
law.” See id. at 408, 410 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)). Thus, it found
18
“persuasive” a prior Eleventh Circuit decision that Congress narrowly
tailored the ICCTA’s preemption clause
to displace only “regulation,” i.e., those state laws that may