The en banc Fifth Circuit found that this action invoking Louisiana property law was not preempted by the ICCTA. Id. at 413. Although the railroad tried to argue its tracks were railroad facilities for purposes of the ICCTA’s preemption clause, the court found this claim had been waived. Id. at 409. Instead, it limited the railroads to their prior argument that the crossing themselves were facilities. See id. The Fifth Circuit said that “the relevant part of Section 10501(b) is its second sentence,” i.e., the sentence providing that “the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.” See id. at 408, 410 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)).