STATE V. KHAT
[…] evidence to support Khat’s conviction for obstructing a police officer.
Carrying Concealed Weapon.
Khat was convicted of carrying a concealed weapon, pursuant to § 28-1202(1)(a), which
provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, any person who carries a weapon or
weapons concealed on or about his or her person, such as a handgun, a knife, brass or iron knuckles,
or any other deadly weapon, commits the offense of carrying a concealed weapon.” “[H]andgun”
is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1201(3) (Reissue 2016) to mean “any firearm with a barrel less
than sixteen inches in length or any firearm designed to be held and fired by the use of a single
-7-
hand.” “Firearm” is defined as “any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to
expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or frame or receiver of any such weapon.”
§ 28-1201(1). The Nebraska Supreme Court has determined that a weapon is “concealed” when it
is “hidden from ordinary observation.” State v. Senn, 295 Neb. 315, 321, 888 N.W.2d 716, 720
(2016).
In this case, both police officers testified that the handgun (received in evidence) found in