STATE V. KHAT
[…] officers after being informed she was under arrest).
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational jury could
have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Pester, 294
Neb. 995, 885 N.W.2d 713 (2016). Accordingly, the district court did not err when it determined
that there was sufficient evidence to support Khat’s conviction for resisting arrest.
Obstructing Police Officer.
Khat was convicted of obstructing a police officer, pursuant to § 28-906(1), which
provides:
A person commits the offense of obstructing a peace officer, when, by using or threatening
to use violence, force, physical interference, or obstacle, he or she intentionally obstructs,
impairs, or hinders (a) the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by
a peace officer or judge acting under color of his or her official authority or (b) a police
animal assisting a peace officer acting pursuant to the peace officer’s official authority.
-6-
There must be some sort of affirmative physical act, or threat thereof, for the offense of obstructing
a peace officer to occur. State v. Ellingson, 13 Neb. App. 931, 703 N.W.2d 273 (2005). Evidence
showing that a defendant resisted handcuffing, struggled with an officer, and continued to resist
restraint are alone sufficient to sustain a conviction for obstructing a peace officer. State v.
Campbell, supra.