STATE V. KHAT
[…] The district court order reflects that the court reviewed the bill of exceptions,
which included the video recording. Upon our own review of the testimony and the video
recording, we conclude that the county court’s factual findings about the stop, Khat’s action in
reaching for his pockets, the ensuing struggle, Khat’s arrest, and the search of his pockets are
-5-
supported by the record. We conclude, independently, that there was no Fourth Amendment
violation and the motion to suppress was properly overruled.
Resisting Arrest.
Khat was convicted of resisting arrest in violation of § 28-904(1), which provides:
A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if, while intentionally preventing
or attempting to prevent a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority,
from effecting an arrest of the actor or another, he or she:
(a) Uses or threatens to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or
another; or
(b) Uses any other means which creates a substantial risk of causing physical injury
to the peace officer or another; or
(c) Employs means requiring substantial force to overcome resistance to effecting
the arrest.
An arrest is taking custody of another person for the purpose of holding or detaining him or her to
answer a criminal charge, and to effect an arrest, there must be actual or constructive seizure or
detention of the person arrested. State v. Heath, 21 Neb. App. 141, 838 N.W.2d 4 (2013). See,