[Cite as Kuczirka v. Ellis, 2018-Ohio-5318.]
[…] the record of the type listed in Civ.R. 56(C). Id. Once the moving party satisfies this burden, the
nonmoving party has a reciprocal burden to “‘set forth specific facts showing that there is a
genuine issue for trial.’” Id. at 293, quoting Civ.R. 56(E). The nonmoving party “‘may not rest
upon the mere allegations or denials of his pleadings,’” but instead must submit evidence as
outlined in Civ.R. 56(C). Id., quoting Civ.R. 56(E).
Savings Statute
{¶11} This is a refiled case and thus it requires the application of R.C. 2305.19(A) in
order to proceed. That section, known as the savings statute,2 states in part, that:
In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, * * * if the
plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a
new action within one year after the date of * * * the plaintiff’s failure otherwise
than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of
limitations, whichever occurs later.
This Court has recognized three requirements necessary to trigger the protection of the savings
statute: “‘(1) an action must have been commenced or attempted to have been commenced prior
to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations; (2) the cause of action must have failed