JOHN V. NORRIS, ) Honorable
[…] determining the content of alcohol in their blood. That section also provides that the refusal to
submit to such a test, where a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe the person is
under the influence of alcohol, will result in the statutory summary suspension of that person’s
driver’s license. Id. § 11-501.1(c). Section 2-118.1 of the Code, in turn, provides that a person
whose driver’s license has been subject to the statutory summary suspension may request the
rescission of the suspension. Id. § 2-118.1(b).
¶ 26 The scope of a hearing on a petition to rescind statutory summary suspension is limited to
certain issues, of which only the following are relevant in the present case:
“1. Whether the person was placed under arrest for an offense as defined
in Section 11-501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, as evidenced by the
issuance of a Uniform Traffic Ticket ***; and
2. Whether the officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person
was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway while
under the influence of alcohol, other drug, or combination of both; and
9
3. Whether the person, after being advised by the officer that the privilege
to operate a motor vehicle would be suspended or revoked if the person refused to
submit to and complete the test or tests, did refuse to submit to or complete the
test or tests to determine the person’s blood alcohol or drug concentration[.]” Id.
§ 2-118.1(b)(1)-(3).
¶ 27 In reviewing the circuit court’s denial of defendant’s petition to rescind his statutory
summary suspension, we apply a two-part standard of review. People v. Wear, 229 Ill. 2d 545,
561 (2008).