JOHN V. NORRIS, ) Honorable
[…] defendant maintains that Mau’s questions at the scene of the traffic stop constituted a custodial
interrogation. The State counters by arguing that a Miranda violation is not grounds for
suppression of statements at a statutory summary suspension hearing. We begin by addressing
that threshold question.
3
“A reviewing court may take judicial notice of the days of the week as they correspond to dates
of the month.” People v. Gill, 2018 IL App (3d) 150594, ¶ 104 n.8.
13
¶ 39 A hearing on a petition to rescind a statutory summary suspension is a civil proceeding.
Wear, 229 Ill. 2d at 559. Section 2-118.1(b) of the Code provides that “[t]he hearings shall
proceed in the court in the same manner as in other civil proceedings.” 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b)
(West 2016).
¶ 40 The fifth amendment to the United States Constitution provides that no person “shall be
compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” U.S. Const., amend. V. The
Illinois Constitution contains the same language. Ill. Const. 1970, art.