2017. Meinck v. City of Gastonia, __ N.C. App. __, 798 S.E.2d 417 (2017). Upon
[…] Pasquotank Cty., 366 N.C. 195, 198, 732 S.E.2d 137, 140 (2012) (quoting Evans ex rel.
Horton v. Hous. Auth., 359 N.C. 50, 53, 602 S.E.2d 668, 670 (2004) (internal quotation
marks omitted)).
-6-
MEINCK V. CITY OF GASTONIA
Opinion of the Court
“A municipality may, however, waive its governmental immunity to the extent
it has purchased liability insurance.” Hart v. Brienza, 246 N.C. App. 426, 433, 784
S.E.2d 211, 216 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted), review denied, 369
N.C. 69, 793 S.E.2d 223 (2016); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485(a) (2017) (“Any city is
authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of purchasing
liability insurance.”). “A governmental entity does not waive sovereign immunity if
the action brought against them is excluded from coverage under their insurance
policy.” Hart, 246 N.C. App. at 433, 784 S.E.2d at 217 (internal quotation marks and
citation omitted).
A. Interpretation of Insurance Policies