2017. Meinck v. City of Gastonia, __ N.C. App. __, 798 S.E.2d 417 (2017). Upon
[…] stated provisions preserving governmental immunity would otherwise bar. See
Daniel, 125 N.C. App. at 53, 479 S.E.2d at 267 (“If the language in an exclusionary
clause contained in a policy is ambiguous, the clause is to be strictly construed in
favor of coverage.” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).
- 14 -
MEINCK V. CITY OF GASTONIA
Opinion of the Court
With the purchase of liability insurance coverage, Defendant has waived
governmental immunity up to the amount of its general liability policy limits of
$1,000,000. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-485(a) (“Immunity shall be waived only to the
extent that the city is indemnified by the insurance contract from tort liability.”). The
ambiguous exclusionary endorsement, strictly construed in favor of coverage and
against the drafter, does not exclude the express coverage the City obtained when it
purchased the liability insurance policy. Furthermore, the unambiguous provisions