HART V. BRIENZA, ET AL
[…] of others, which the defendant knows or should know is reasonably likely to result in
injury, damage, or other harm.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5(7) (2015). Willful or wanton
conduct requires more than a showing of gross negligence. Id. “A defendant acts with
malice when he wantonly does that which a man of reasonable intelligence would
- 14 -
HART V. BRIENZA, ET AL
Opinion of the Court
know to be contrary to his duty and which he intends to be prejudicial or injurious to
another.” Grad v. Kaasa, 312 N.C. 310, 313, 321 S.E.2d 888, 890 (1984) (citation
omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5(5) (“‘Malice’ means a sense of personal ill
will toward the claimant that activated or incited the defendant to perform the act or
undertake the conduct that resulted in harm to the claimant.”).
In his claim for relief seeking punitive damages, Plaintiff alleged:
26. That, upon information and belief, at the
aforementioned time and place, Defendant Brienza fired
shots on the Plaintiff, who was unarmed with arms raised,
on three separate occasions and intentionally did not give