HART V. BRIENZA, ET AL
[…] - 10 -
HART V. BRIENZA, ET AL
Opinion of the Court
The general rule in North Carolina is that a municipality
is immune from torts committed by an employee carrying
out a governmental function. Law enforcement operations
are clearly governmental activities for which a
municipality is generally immune. A municipality may,
however, waive its governmental immunity to the extent it
has purchased liability insurance.
Turner v. City of Greenville, 197 N.C. App. 562, 565-66, 677 S.E.2d 480, 483 (2009)
(citations and internal quotation marks omitted); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435(a)
(2015) (“Purchase of insurance pursuant to this subsection waives the county’s
governmental immunity, to the extent of insurance coverage, for any act or omission
occurring in the exercise of a governmental function.”).
A governmental entity does not waive sovereign immunity
if the action brought against them is excluded from
coverage under their insurance policy. Further, waiver of
sovereign immunity may not be lightly inferred and State
statutes waiving this immunity, being in derogation of the