RELIANT BANK v. KELLY D. BUSH ET AL.
[…] the Bushes testified that both valuations were “credible” but that he favored the appraisal
of the Bushes’ expert. Id.
In its October 2014 order, the chancery court granted Reliant a deficiency
judgment in the full amount requested. Id. at 223. The court found credible the
$1,050,000 valuation given by Reliant’s expert. Id. at 235-36. The court also concluded
that the Bushes had not overcome the statutory presumption that the foreclosure sale
price of $1,050,000 was equal to the property’s fair market value. Id. at 223; see Tenn.
Code Ann. § 35-5-118(b) (“The creditor shall be entitled to a rebuttable prima facie
presumption that the sale price of the property is equal to the fair market value of the
property at the time of the sale.”).
The Bushes filed separate Rule 59.02 motions to alter or amend, which the court
denied. Commerce Union Bank, 512 S.W.3d at 223. On January 30, 2015, the court’s
judgment against the Bushes in the amount of $751,334.32 became final for the purposes
of appeal.