State Of Washington v. Danny Ray Potts
[…] Br. of Appellant at 30. We disagree. “The knock and announce rule has both constitutional and statutory components. State v. Ortiz, 196 Wn. App. 301, 307, 383 P.3d 586 (2016). Both the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution and article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution require that “a nonconsensual entry by the police ‘be preceded by an announcement of identity and purpose on the part of the officers.’” State v. Coyle, 95 Wn.2d 1, 6, 621 P.2d 1256 (1980) (quoting State v. Young, 76 Wn.2d 212, 214, 455 P.2d 595 (1969)); Ortiz, 196 Wn. App. at 307. RCW 10.31.040 codifies these requirements. It allows officers making an arrest to “break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building” if “after notice of [their] office and purpose, [they] be refused admittance.”