Luxor Cabs, Inc. v. Applied Underwriters Captive Risk etc.
[…] (Id. at p. *16.) The court’s statement cited by appellants—that section 11658 “does not address the topic of arbitration or provide a procedural framework for resolution of disputes” (Grove Lumber, at p. *17)—while undoubtedly true, was made in the context of a discussion of potential reverse preemption under McCarren-Ferguson and has no relevance to our analysis of who decides arbitrability. 7 Pursuant to subdivision (e) of section 11750.3, the rating agency—the WCIRB— is charged with examining “policies, daily reports, endorsements or other evidences of insurance for the purpose of ascertaining whether they comply with the provisions of law and to make reasonable rules governing their submission.” 11 attached to a policy at its inception or added during the term of the policy.” (Id. at p. 450.) Further, and particularly relevant for our purposes, endorsements “ ‘may alter or vary any term or condition of the policy.’ ” (Ibid., italics added; see Country Villa, supra, 2008 U.S.Dist.