People of Michigan v. Torian Dewayne Medlock
[…] Moreover, because these alleged inconsistences were presented to the jury, defendant was not denied a fair trial. It was up to the jury to determine whether the victim’s trial testimony was in fact inconsistent with her prior statements and, if so, whether the inconsistencies affected the credibility of her testimony. Defendant has not established that the prosecutor knowingly presented, or failed to correct, testimony known to be false. C. SENTENCING Defendant argues that he was improperly sentenced as an habitual offender pursuant to MCL 769.10 because the prosecutor failed to timely file notice of the prosecution’s intent to seek sentence enhancement. MCL 769.13(1) provides: In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. [Emphasis added.] According to the record, defendant was arraigned on the warrant in district court on October 8, 2016. A preliminary examination was held on November 15, 2016, and defendant was bound over for trial. On November 18, 2016, the prosecutor filed the general information charging defendant with three counts of CSC-I. Also on November 18, 2016, the prosecutor filed a notice of intent to seek sentence enhancement, pursuant to MCL 769.10 and MCL 769.13. In his argument on appeal, defendant argues that the notice of intent to seek sentence enhancement was untimely because it was filed more than 21 days after October 8, 2016, which is the date defendant was arraigned on the warrant.