People of Michigan v. Torian Dewayne Medlock
[…] However, the prejudice necessary to establish a due process violation does not refer to the state’s ability to prove its case; it is concerned with whether the defendant’s ability to defend against the charge has been substantially impaired. Patton, 285 Mich App at 237. Regardless, the victim’s testimony indicated that she was profoundly affected emotionally close in time to the offense. She described dropping out of school, staying in her room for four months, and 1 Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 750.520b(1)(f), under which a person is guilty of CSC-I if the person engages in sexual penetration of another person and “[t]he actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish sexual penetration.” “Personal injury” is defined in MCL 750.520a(n) as “bodily injury, disfigurement, mental anguish, chronic pain, pregnancy, disease, or loss of impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ.” -2- avoiding social interaction during that period.