2019 WI 1
[…] 8. He also argued against the contention that Wiskerchen had
previously burglarized N.D.'s home, stating that "other than
[N.D.'s] opinion of whether he was in [her] house, there's been
no other reports completed or done with the police department
regarding any other times he was in [her] house." This echoed
his statements at sentencing that "I don't really think there's
any evidence of [any prior entries]." He argued that because
N.D. did not know which items Wiskerchen stole during the May 8
burglary versus during the alleged, unevidenced prior
burglaries, Wis. Stat. § 973.20 limited restitution to the items
she could prove he stole on May 8.
¶13 The circuit court began by acknowledging that the
burden of proof is on the victim to show, by a preponderance of
5
No. 2016AP1541-CR
the evidence, "the amount of loss sustained by a victim as a
result of a crime considered at sentencing." See Wis. Stat.
§ 973.20(14)(a). After reciting the relevant provisions of the
restitution statute, including the correct statutory definition
of "crime considered at sentencing," the circuit court made the
following factual findings: "[b]ased on the record, I find that