2019 WI 1
[…] rights is further reflected in Wis. Stat. ch. 950, which
contains a bill of rights for victims and ensures that all crime
victims are "treated with dignity, respect, courtesy, and
sensitivity."
9
No. 2016AP1541-CR
the restitution statute 'broadly and liberally in order to allow
victims to recover their losses as a result of a defendant's
criminal conduct.'" Madlock, 230 Wis. 2d at 332 (quoting State
v. Anderson, 215 Wis. 2d 673, 682, 573 N.W.2d 872 (Ct. App.
1997)). We interpret the restitution statute with these
principles in mind.
¶23 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(1r) requires that the
sentencing court order the defendant to pay restitution to any
victim of a crime considered at sentencing, unless the court
"finds substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on
the record." If "a crime considered at sentencing" resulted in
a loss of property, courts are authorized to pay the victim
either the replacement cost or the property's value. Wis. Stat.
§ 973.20(2)(b).
¶24 A "crime considered at sentencing" means the crime of
conviction and any read-in crime. Wis.