2019 WI 1
[…] It was many days that he was in my house."
¶57 Neither Wiskerchen nor the State argued that every
item was stolen on May 8. From the testimony, the circuit court
understandably determined that there was a nexus between
Wiskerchen's prior conduct and the May 8 burglary and ordered
restitution accordingly.
¶58 Rather than embrace the factual and analytical
missteps of the majority, I would affirm the court of appeals
based on restitution principles and statutory interpretation
gleaned from prior case law.
¶59 Restitution is governed by Wis. Stat. § 973.20.
Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.20(2)(b), "[i]f a crime considered
at sentencing resulted in damage to or loss or destruction of
property, the restitution order may require that the
defendant . . . pay the owner or owner's designee the reasonable
repair or replacement cost" of the property lost. A "crime
considered at sentencing" is defined by statute as "any crime
for which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime."
Wis. Stat. § 973.20(1g)(a).
3
No. 2016AP1541-CR.awb
¶60 We are to interpret the restitution statute "broadly