J-S67041-18
[…] -2-
J-S67041-18
Appellant and the trial court complied with Pa.R.A.P. 1925. On appeal,
Appellant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion. Appellant’s
Brief at 3.
Initially, we note that, while “all motions filed after a judgment of
sentence is final are to be construed as PCRA petitions,” Commonwealth v.
Taylor, 65 A.3d 462, 466 (Pa. Super. 2013), an allegation of error by the
DOC in failing to comply with a court’s sentencing order is not cognizable
under the PCRA. Commonwealth v. Heredia, 97 A.3d 392, 395 (Pa.
Super. 2014). See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1) (“The Commonwealth Court
shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings ... [a]gainst
the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his
official capacity ...”).
As this Court has expounded,
[i]f the alleged error is thought to be the result of an erroneous
computation of sentence by the [DOC], then the appropriate
vehicle for redress would be an original action in the
Commonwealth Court [of Pennsylvania] challenging the [DOC’s]
computation.