J-S67041-18
[…] However, our review of the record reveals Appellant raised two claims of trial
court error in his concise statement, including that the trial court “erred in
denying [Appellant’s] motion for clarification of sentence.” Concise
Statement, 3/27/2018 (unnecessary capitalization omitted). For the reasons
set forth in this memorandum, we agree with Appellant that the trial court
erred in denying Appellant’s motion; the proper action was to transfer this
matter to the Commonwealth Court. Because we find Appellant’s concise
statement encompasses the issue before us, we decline to find waiver.
4
Subsection 5103(a) of the Judicial Code provides:
(a) General rule.--If an appeal or other matter is taken to or
brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth
which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter,
the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such
appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record
thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the
appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the
transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter
was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this
Commonwealth. A matter which is within the exclusive
-5-
J-S67041-18
Owens, 576 A.2d 95 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1990) (holding that where a prisoner
seeks relief for a claim of incorrect calculation by the DOC, it is an action in
the Commonwealth Court’s original jurisdiction and thus, trial court should
not have dismissed petition, but rather transferred matter to Commonwealth
Court). Accordingly, we vacate the trial court’s order and remand the case
to the trial court to transfer Appellant’s motion for clarification to the
Commonwealth Court.
Order vacated. Case remanded with instructions. Jurisdiction
relinquished.
Judge Ott joins this memorandum.
Judge Nichols concurs in the result.
jurisdiction of a court or magisterial district judge of this
Commonwealth but which is commenced in any other tribunal of
this Commonwealth shall be transferred by the other tribunal to
the proper court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth
where it shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee
court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth on the date
when first filed in the other tribunal.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5103.
-6-
J-S67041-18
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 1/4/19
-7-