A18A1660. PATRICIA KENNEDY v. THE SHAVE BARBER
[…] reasonable, OCGA 13-8-53 (c) (1) provides that “[w]herever a description of
activities, products, and services, or geographic areas, is required by this Code
section, any description that provides fair notice of the maximum reasonable scope
of the restraint shall satisfy such requirement . . . .” Additionally, the statute permits
a court to modify, or “blue pencil,” a covenant that “is otherwise void and
unenforceable so long as the modification does not render the covenant more
restrictive with regard to the employee than as originally drafted by the parties.”
OCGA § 13-8-53 (d); see also OCGA § 13-8-54 (b) (providing that, “if a court finds
that a contractually specified restraint does not comply with [OCGA § 13-8-53], then
the court may modify the restraint provision and grant only the relief reasonably
necessary to protect such interest or interests and to achieve the original intent of the
contracting parties to the extent possible”).
Here, there was evidence that most of The Shave’s customers live and work
within three miles of its Virginia-Highland location. There was also evidence that The
Shave lost customers and that its business suffered when two former employees of