A18A1660. PATRICIA KENNEDY v. THE SHAVE BARBER
[…] Based
on this evidence that Kennedy customarily and regularly solicited customers on
10
behalf of The Shave, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that
Kennedy performed the types of duties that would classify her as an employee and
subject her to the Act pursuant to OCGA § 13-8-53 (a) (1).
(b) Kennedy argues that the trial court erred in finding the non-compete
provision of the agreement enforceable because that provision contained an
unreasonable and uncertain geographic restriction. We discern no error.
Under OCGA § 13-8-53 (c) (2), language describing a geographic restriction
in a non-compete provision of an employment contract is sufficient “if the person or
entity bound by the restraint can reasonably determine the maximum reasonable scope
of the restraint at the time of the termination.” The Code further provides certain
presumptions regarding the reasonableness of a geographic restriction:
In determining the reasonableness of a restrictive covenant that limits or
restricts competition during or after the term of an employment or
business relationship, the court shall make the following presumptions:
. . . A geographic territory which includes the areas in which the
employer does business at any time during the parties’ relationship, even
if not known at the time of entry into the restrictive covenant, is
reasonable provided that: (A) The total distance encompassed by the
provisions of the covenant also is reasonable . . .
11
OCGA § 13-8-56 (2) (A). In determining whether a particular restriction is
reasonable, OCGA 13-8-53 (c) (1) provides that “[w]herever a description of
activities, products, and services, or geographic areas, is required by this Code
section, any description that provides fair notice of the maximum reasonable scope
of the restraint shall satisfy such requirement . . . .” Additionally, the statute permits
a court to modify, or “blue pencil,” a covenant that “is otherwise void and
unenforceable so long as the modification does not render the covenant more
restrictive with regard to the employee than as originally drafted by the parties.”