A18A1660. PATRICIA KENNEDY v. THE SHAVE BARBER
[…] a three-mile radius of The Shave’s current location in the Virginia-Highland
neighborhood. Kennedy now appeals, arguing that the trial court erred in granting
injunctive relief.
6
Applying to employment agreements entered into after May 11, 2011, the Act
governs the restrictive covenants in this case.5 In the Act, the General Assembly
recognizes that “reasonable restrictive covenants contained in employment and
commercial contracts serve the legitimate purpose of protecting legitimate business
interests . . . .” OCGA § 13-8-50. Further, the General Assembly expressed its intent
“to provide statutory guidance so that all parties to such agreements may be certain
of the validity and enforceability of such provisions and may know their rights and
duties according to such provisions.” Id. We are also mindful that the Act requires a
court’s construction of a restrictive covenant “to comport with the reasonable intent
and expectations of the parties to the covenant and in favor of providing reasonable