Shannon Richard v. Vernon Robinson (mem. dec.)
[…] Thalheimer, 973 N.E.2d at 1150. In fact, we have explained that “[i]f the opposite were true, motions to correct error might contain a bevy of untimely objections, petty complaints regarding the logistical presentation of evidence, attempts to rework trial strategies that did not work well, and other untimely arguments that would distract from the purpose of a motion to correct error.” Id. Thus, Richard has waived this argument by not making it to the trial court during trial. [22] Waiver notwithstanding, Indiana Code section 32-31-3-12 provides: (a) Upon termination of a rental agreement, a landlord shall return to the tenant the security deposit minus any amount applied to: (1) the payment of accrued rent; (2) the amount of damages that the landlord has suffered or will reasonably suffer by reason of the tenant’s noncompliance with law or the rental agreement; and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-SC-719 | January 8, 2019 Page 15 of 18 (3) unpaid utility or sewer charges that the tenant is obligated to pay under the rental agreement; all as itemized by the landlord with the amount due in a written notice that is delivered to the tenant not more than forty-five (45) days after termination of the rental agreement and delivery of possession. The landlord is not liable under this chapter until the tenant supplies the landlord in writing with a mailing address to which to deliver the notice and amount prescribed by this subsection. (Emphasis added.) [23] Richard maintains she vacated the premises on August 18, 2017, and therefore, Robinson was required to provide an itemized list on or before October 2. She argues that failure to do so constitutes an agreement that no damages are due pursuant to Indiana Code section 32-31-3-15. However, a landlord’s obligation to provide the itemized list is not triggered “until the tenant supplies the landlord in writing with a mailing address to which to deliver the notice and amount prescribed[.]” Ind. Code § 32-31-3-12(a); see also Washmuth v. Wiles, 12 N.E.3d 938, 942 (Ind. Ct.