J-A30019-17
[…] When
conducting statutory interpretation, “our object is to ascertain the
Legislature’s intent, giving effect to all of the relevant statutory provisions.”
Glover, supra at 199 (citing 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a)). “Generally, a statute’s
plain language provides the best indication of legislative intent.” Roverano,
supra at 903 (citation omitted). However, we are also mindful that the
Pennsylvania legislature has expressly prohibited retroactive application of
statutory provisions unless it has clearly and manifestly provided for such
application. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926 (“No statute shall be construed to be
retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General
- 11 -
J-A30019-17
Assembly.”). Our courts have repeatedly interpreted this provision as
creating a strong presumption of prospective statutory application only,
absent clear language to the contrary. Brangs v. Brangs, 595 A.2d 115,
119 (Pa.Super. 1991).