[J-19-2020]
[…] In a unanimous, published decision, the Superior Court affirmed. Johnson v.
Phelan Hallinan & Schmieg, LLP, 202 A.3d 730 (Pa. Super. 2019). Citing the Statutory
Construction Act, the court noted that there is a presumption against applying statutes
retroactively. Id. at 737 (citing 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926 (“No statute shall be construed to be
retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.”)). The
court also noted that statutory amendments do not become effective until the date of their
enactment. Id. (quoting 1 Pa.C.S. §1953 (“[P]ortions of the statute which were not altered
by the amendment shall be construed as effective from the time of their original
enactment, and the new provisions [of an amended statute] shall be construed as
effective only from the date when the amendment became effective.”)).
Turning to Act 6, the court explained that nothing in the 2008 amendments
suggests “that the increased monetary limit for ‘residential mortgages’ was ‘clearly and
manifestly’ intended to apply retroactively to mortgages executed prior to its effective
date.” Id. (citing 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926).