[J-19-2020]
[…] every other provision of the Act to apply retroactively. 3 Furthermore, Section 405 has not
been amended since its enactment in 1974, meaning that it provides limited insight into
3 Consistent with the Statutory Construction Act’s presumption against retroactivity,
statutes that are intended to apply retroactively typically contain clear and unambiguous
statements to that effect. Rarely does the General Assembly embrace a read-between-
the-lines approach of the sort that the Johnsons suggest is present here. See, e.g., Act
of May 8, 2020, P.L. 121, No. 18, § 3(2) (“The addition of 23 Pa.C.S. § 6387(a) and (c)
shall be retroactive to March 6, 2020.”); 62 P.S. § 2992.12 (“This act shall be retroactive
to January 1, 2002.”); 24 P.S. § 19-1905-C (“This article shall be retroactive to July 1,
1996.”); 53 P.S. § 15204 (“This act shall be retroactive to March 15, 1994.”); 72 P.S.
§ 4753-4 (“This act shall be retroactive to August 2, 1990.”).