[J-19-2020]
[…] Superior Court err[ed] in determining the mortgage at issue was not a ‘residential
mortgage’ and that petitioners are therefore not entitled to seek damages pursuant to 41
P.S. §§ 406 and 502”).
[J-19-2020] - 6
ambiguous will we resort to other considerations to discern legislative intent. 1 Pa.C.S.
§ 1921(c).
We agree with the Superior Court that the presumption against finding statutes
retroactive—and the General Assembly’s explicit instruction that courts should avoid
applying legislation retroactively unless the statute clearly and manifestly states
otherwise—is controlling here. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926 (“No statute shall be construed to
be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.”). On
the facts averred, the Johnsons’ mortgage was not governed by Act 6 when it was
executed in 2002, since the total loan amount exceeded the Act’s $50,000 ceiling. Given
that the Act does not clearly and manifestly state that the 2008 legislation’s increased