[J-19-2020]
[…] in the 2008 amendments to Act 6 suggests that the legislature intended for the revised
definition of a “residential mortgage” to apply retroactively to pre-2008 mortgages.
T.C.O., 2/6/2017, at 2. The Johnsons then appealed to the Superior Court.
In a unanimous, published decision, the Superior Court affirmed. Johnson v.
Phelan Hallinan & Schmieg, LLP, 202 A.3d 730 (Pa. Super. 2019). Citing the Statutory
Construction Act, the court noted that there is a presumption against applying statutes
retroactively. Id. at 737 (citing 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926 (“No statute shall be construed to be
retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.”)). The
court also noted that statutory amendments do not become effective until the date of their
enactment. Id. (quoting 1 Pa.C.S. §1953 (“[P]ortions of the statute which were not altered
by the amendment shall be construed as effective from the time of their original