Com. v. Peck, M., Jr.
[…] When reviewing a sentence outside of the guideline range, the essential question is whether the sentence imposed was reasonable. An appellate court must vacate and remand a case where it finds that “the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.” 42 Pa.C.S.[] § 9781(c)(3). Commonwealth v. Sheller, 961 A.2d 187, 190 (Pa. Super. 2008) (some citations omitted). The inquiry into the reasonableness of a sentence is difficult to define. Commonwealth v. Walls, 926 A.2d 957, 964 (Pa. 2007). When reviewing the record, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781 requires that we consider: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant. (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the defendant, including any presentence investigation. (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based. (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d). “[A] sentence may be found to be unreasonable after review of Section 9781(d)’s four statutory factors.”