Com. v. Peck, M., Jr.
[…] controlled substance in violation of section 13(a)(14) or (30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64),[] known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and another person dies as a result of using the substance. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2506. Section 2506 “consists of two principal elements: (i) [i]ntentionally administering, dispensing, delivering, giving, prescribing, selling or distributing any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance and (ii) death caused by (‘resulting from’) the use of that drug.”5 ____________________________________________ 4Section 2501 defines “criminal homicide” as “[a] person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a). 5 We note that a former version of Section 2506 explicitly defined a drug delivery resulting in death as murder of the third degree. See Commonwealth v. Ludwig, 874 A.2d 623, 629-31 (Pa. 2005) (holding that former version of Section 2506 required the Commonwealth to establish malice due to the statute’s express reference to drug delivery resulting in death as murder of the third degree). However, the current version of the Section 2506 does not expressly classify drug delivery resulting in death as a recognized category of homicide. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2506(a); see also 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(b) (indicating that “[c]riminal homicide shall be classified as murder, voluntary manslaughter, or involuntary manslaughter.”). Therefore, under the present version of Section 2506, the Commonwealth must demonstrate that a defendant was at least “reckless” as to the death caused by the use of an illicitly delivered drug. Commonwealth v. Kakhankham, 132 A.3d 986, 995 (Pa. Super. 2015).