Com. v. Peck, M., Jr.
[…] Therefore, under the present version of Section 2506, the Commonwealth must demonstrate that a defendant was at least “reckless” as to the death caused by the use of an illicitly delivered drug. Commonwealth v. Kakhankham, 132 A.3d 986, 995 (Pa. Super. 2015). Because “the dangers of heroin are so great and well-known,” this Court has concluded that a delivery of heroin alone -6- J-A19030-18 Commonwealth v. Kakhankham, 132 A.3d 986, 991-92 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citation and footnote omitted). The territorial applicability of Pennsylvania Crimes Code is defined in Section 102, which states, in relevant part: (a) General rule.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this Commonwealth of an offense committed by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable if either: (1) the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within this Commonwealth[.] *** (c) Homicide.—When the offense is homicide or homicide of an unborn child, either the death of the victim, including an unborn child, or the bodily impact causing death constitutes a “result” within the meaning of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, and if the body of a homicide victim, including an unborn child, is found within this Commonwealth, it is presumed that such result occurred within this Commonwealth. 18 Pa.C.S. § 102(a)(1), (c).