J-A03029-15
[…] ....” Id. (citation omitted). The Courts have also looked to the
-5-
J-A03029-15
legislative history and the purpose in enacting a statute in
attempting to discern the constitutionality of the statute. See
United States Civil Serv. Comm’n v. Nat’l Ass’n of Letter
Carriers, 413 U.S. 548, 570–575, 93 S.Ct. 2880, 37 L.Ed.2d
796 (1973); Cotto, 753 A.2d at 221. Consistent with our prior
decisions, as well as United States Supreme Court case law, we
will first consider the statutory language employed by the
General Assembly in determining whether Section 2506 is
unconstitutionally vague.
Ludwig, 874 A.2d at 628-29 (footnote omitted).
The statute challenged here, Section 2506, reads as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits a felony of the first
degree if the person intentionally administers, dispenses,
delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or distributes any controlled
substance or counterfeit controlled substance in violation of
section 13(a)(14) or (30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233,
No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
Cosmetic Act, and another person dies as a result of using the
substance.
(b) Penalty.-- A person convicted under subsection (a) shall be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the
court at not more than 40 years.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2506 (2011).
The crime described above consists of two principal elements: 5 (i)
[i]ntentionally administering, dispensing, delivering, giving, prescribing,
selling or distributing any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled
substance and (ii) death caused by (“resulting from”) the use of that drug.
“It is sufficiently definite that ordinary people can understand what conduct
is prohibited, and is not so vague that men of common intelligence must
____________________________________________
5