J-A03029-15
[…] standards to be applied where such standards are not provided, this
provision is not applicable to summary offenses and offenses wherein the
legislature’s intent to impose absolute liability “plainly appears.” 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 305(a)(2).12 The issue here is whether it plainly appears the
____________________________________________
11
Section 302(c) reads as follows: “When the culpability sufficient to
establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such
element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
with respect thereto.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(c).
12
Section 305(a) reads as follows:
(a) When culpability requirements are inapplicable to
summary offenses and to offenses defined by other
statutes.--The requirements of culpability prescribed by section
301 of this title (relating to requirement of voluntary act) and
section 302 of this title (relating to general requirements of
culpability) do not apply to:
(1) summary offenses, unless the requirement involved is
included in the definition of the offense or the court
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 12 -
J-A03029-15
legislature intended not to subject the second element of Section 2506
(“results from”) to any mens rea.
No intent to impose absolute liability plainly appears in Section 2506.