J-A03029-15
[…] “intentionally” administers, dispenses, delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or
distributes any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substances.
The first challenge is, therefore, meritless because the statute clearly defines
the required mens rea for establishing guilt under Section 2506.
Appellant next argues the statute is unconstitutional because it is
vague as to the level of causation necessary for guilt. We disagree. The
-8-
J-A03029-15
statute uses the phrases “results from,” a concept which is defined also in
the Crimes Code.6 Section 303 of the Crimes Code, in relevant part,
provides:
Causal relationship between conduct and result
(a) General rule.--Conduct is the cause of a result when:
(1) it is an antecedent but for which the result in question would
not have occurred; and
(2) the relationship between the conduct and result satisfies any
additional causal requirements imposed by this title or by the
law defining the offense.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 303(a).7 The statute, therefore, is clear as to the level of
causation.