J-A08016-17
[…] conduct was illegal. To withstand constitutional scrutiny based on a
challenge of vagueness, a criminal statute must “define the criminal offense
with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what
conduct is prohibited and in a manner that does not encourage arbitrary and
discriminatory enforcement.” Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 358
(1983). In addition, “vagueness challenges which do not involve First
Amendment freedoms must be examined in the light of the facts of the case
at hand.” Commonwelath v. Heindbaugh, 354 A.2d 244, 245 (Pa. 1976)
(quotation omitted).
Section 2506 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Offense defined. — A person commits a felony of the first
degree if the person intentionally administers, dispenses,
delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or distributes any controlled
substance or counterfeit controlled substance in violation of
section 13(a)(14) or (30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233,
No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
Cosmetic Act, and another person dies as a result of using the
substance.
18 Pa.C.S.A. §2506(a). “When the words of a statute are clear and
free from all ambiguity, the letter of the statute is not to be
disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. §
1921(c).
This Court has previously rejected a challenge to the