review de novo questions of the MSPB’s jurisdiction, Daniels v. Merit Sys. Prot.
[…] Systems Protection Board’s (“MSPB”) final order in her action alleging that the
Department of the Army (“the agency”) took disciplinary action and ultimately
*
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
**
The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
failed to renew her employment in violation of the Whistleblower Protection Act, 5
U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8). We have jurisdiction under 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(B). We
review de novo questions of the MSPB’s jurisdiction, Daniels v. Merit Sys. Prot.
Bd., 832 F.3d 1049, 1054 (9th Cir. 2016), and will set aside the MSPB’s actions,
findings, or conclusions only if they are “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without
procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or
(3) unsupported by substantial evidence,” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). We affirm.
To the extent that Dr. Flynn’s claims are based on personnel actions
allegedly taken because she filed an Equal Employment Opportunity complaint,
the MSPB properly concluded that it lacked jurisdiction to consider the claims.