The PACA Trust Creditors v. Genecco Produce Inc.
[…] Milton
Mutuality exists where debts ʺare due to and from the same persons in the same
capacity.ʺ Westinghouse Credit Corp. v. D’Urso, 278 F.3d 138, 149 (2d Cir. 2002) (citations
omitted). The debts here are not mutual because the defendants and LPP appear in
different capacities: The defendants assert their claim to $263,061.92 in their capacity as
creditors in LPP’s bankruptcy proceeding; LPP, by contrast, does not—and cannot—
assert a claim for $204,774.88 in its capacity as a creditor, but instead pursues those
funds solely on behalf of unpaid suppliers. See 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2) (“Perishable
agricultural commodities received by a . . . merchant, . . . and any receivables or
proceeds from the sale of such commodities . . . , shall be held . . . in trust for the benefit
of all unpaid suppliers . . . until full payment of the sums owing . . . has been received
by such unpaid suppliers[.]”); cf. DʹUrso, 278 F.3d at 149 (ʺ[O]bligations lack mutuality
where one party is a trust beneficiary asserting his or her rights against a trustee, and
the other is a creditor exercising his or her contractual rights[.]ʺ).
21
17‐1949‐cv, 17‐2051‐cv