Paca Trust Creditors of Lenny Perry's Produce, Inc. v. Genecco Produce Inc.
[…] Mutuality exists where debts "are due to and from the same persons in the same capacity." Westinghouse Credit Corp. v. D'Urso , 278 F.3d 138, 149 (2d Cir. 2002) (citations omitted). The debts here are not mutual because the defendants and LPP appear in different capacities: The defendants assert their claim to $263,061.92 in their capacity as creditors in LPP's bankruptcy proceeding; LPP, by contrast, does not-and cannot-assert a claim for $204,774.88 in its capacity as a creditor, but instead pursues those funds solely on behalf of unpaid suppliers. See 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2) ("Perishable agricultural commodities received by a ... merchant, ... and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such commodities ..., shall be held ... in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers ... until full payment of the sums owing ... has been received by such unpaid suppliers[.]"); cf. D'Urso , 278 F.3d at 149 ("[O]bligations lack mutuality where one party is a trust beneficiary asserting his or her rights against a trustee, and the other is a creditor exercising his or her contractual rights[.]").