State of Indiana v. Michael Dwayne Bouye
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-1730 | January 10, 2019 Page 4 of 7 officer’s belief that some law or ordinance was violated. Sellmer v. State, 842 N.E.2d 358, 361 (Ind. 2006). The same reasonable suspicion standard exists under our Indiana Constitution in Article 1, Section 11. See Campos v. State, 885 N.E.2d 590, 596 (Ind. 2008) (holding that “many search and seizure issues [including reasonable suspicion] are resolved in the same manner” under both the federal and Indiana constitutions). Our General Assembly codified the reasonable suspicion standard in Indiana Code section 34-28-5-3, which states that “[w]henever a law enforcement officer believes in good faith that a person has committed an infraction or ordinance violation, the law enforcement officer may detain that person . . . .” [10] Here, Officer Jette conducted a routine IDACS search of a license plate right in front of him. After the search showed that the plate was registered to another vehicle, he ran the search again to verify the results.