In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] recovery of overtime pay to $35,000 per annum, plaintiffs contend that recovery of the full
amount of overtime compensation is available from the Judgment Fund. Plaintiffs are mistaken.
Pursuant to the Appropriations Clause, “no money can be paid out of the Treasury unless
it has been appropriated by Congress.” Cincinnati Soap Co. v. United States, 301 U.S. 308, 321
(1937). “The Judgment Fund is a permanent, indefinite appropriation which is available to pay
many judicially and administratively ordered monetary awards against the United States.” 31
C.F.R. § 256.1(a) (2015); accord 31 U.S.C. § 1304 (2012) (providing that the Judgment Fund can
be used “to pay final judgments, award compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified
in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law”). The Judgment Fund may only be used when
“payment is not otherwise provided for . . . .” 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a)(1). “Payment is otherwise
provided for when another appropriation or fund is legally available to satisfy the judgment.”
Principles of Appropriations Law—Vol. III, 14-39 (3rd ed. 2008).