In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] (“COPRA”). Id.
The COPRA was enacted as part of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993.
See Pub. L. No. 103-66, §§ 13811-13813, 107 Stat. 312, 668-72 (codified as amended at 19
U.S.C. §§ 261, 267). The COPRA amended the Act of 1911 to provide for double-time pay rates
for officially assigned overtime work and to replace the Act of 1911’s pay increments with
premium pay. Id. The COPRA also provided that Customs employees cannot receive
compensation for “officially assigned” overtime from any other provision of law, id. § 13811(a),
107 Stat. at 670 (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. 267(c)(2) (2012)), effectively displacing the
FEPA for them. Bull, 479 F.3d at 1378. Further, the COPRA codified an overtime pay cap for
Customs officers, providing that the “aggregate of overtime pay . . . that a [C]ustoms officer may
be paid in any fiscal year may not exceed $25,000 . . . .” Pub. L. No. 103-66, § 13811(a), 107
Stat. at 670 (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. § 267(c)(1)). The Federal Circuit explained in
Bull that “[i]t was Congress’ intent that this new pay-rate regime, coupled with the promulgation