No. 118,676
[…] their ordinary meanings. When a statute is plain and unambiguous, an appellate court
should not speculate about the legislative intent behind that clear language, and it should
refrain from reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its words.
Where there is no ambiguity, the court need not resort to statutory construction. Only if
the statute's language or text is unclear or ambiguous does the court use canons of
construction or legislative history to construe the Legislature's intent. Ullery v. Othick,
304 Kan. 405, 409, 372 P.3d 1135 (2016).
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-2403 states:
"(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), if a renewal affidavit is not filed or
if execution, including any garnishment proceeding, support enforcement proceeding or
proceeding in aid of execution, is not issued, within five years from the date of the entry
of any judgment in any court of record in this state, including judgments in favor of the
state or any municipality in the state, or within five years from the date of any order
reviving the judgment or, if five years have intervened between the date of the last
renewal affidavit filed or execution proceedings undertaken on the judgment and the time
of filing another renewal affidavit or undertaking execution proceedings on it, the
judgment, including court costs and fees therein shall become dormant, and shall cease to
operate as a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor. When a judgment becomes and
remains dormant for a period of two years, it shall be the duty of the judge to release the
judgment of record when requested to do so.
(2) A 'renewal affidavit' is a statement under oath, signed by the judgment
creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney, filed in the proceedings in which the
judgment was entered and stating the remaining balance due and unpaid on the judgment.
....
5
"(c) The time within which action must be taken to prevent a judgment from
becoming dormant does not run during any period in which the enforcement of the
judgment by legal process is stayed or prohibited."
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-2403(a) applies to judgments in divorce actions. See Bank