Penetac v. Municipality of Anchorage
[…] X, § 11. 7 Id. 8 Jefferson v. State, 527 P.2d 37, 43 (Alaska 1974). 9 See id. –3– 2631 We note that there is, in fact, a statute — AS 29.25.070(g) — that prohibits municipalities (including home rule municipalities) from imposing a greater punishment for a municipal offense if there is a “comparable state offense under AS 11 or AS 28 with elements that are similar to the municipal ordinance.”10 But Penetac does not argue that there is a state crime comparable to the Anchorage municipal offense of child neglect. In the absence of any such showing, we reject Penetac’s argument that AS 12.55.135 controls his sentence as a matter of state law.