Fox, J. v. Jeanes Hospital
[…] Super. 2013), appeal denied, 86 A.3d 233 (Pa. 2014), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 2890 (U.S. 2014), Fox expounds on its argument as follows: Here, [Fox] entered an agreement on behalf of his mother as her personal representative. After his mother’s death, [Fox] became entitled by [Section] 8301(b) as a rightful beneficiary to bring a wrongful death action. The wrongful death claims here ____________________________________________ appealable). Therefore, we have jurisdiction over this matter, and it is proper for us to remand to the trial court. Stern, 836 A.2d at 955 n.1. 11 Section 8301, which governs wrongful death claims, states: An action may be brought, under procedures prescribed by general rules, to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another if no recovery for the same damages claimed in the wrongful death action was obtained by the injured individual during his lifetime and any prior actions for the same injuries are consolidated with the wrongful death claim so as to avoid a duplicate recovery. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301(a).