J-A12022-18
[…] Super. 2013), appeal denied,
86 A.3d 233 (Pa. 2014), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 2890 (U.S. 2014), Fox
expounds on its argument as follows:
Here, [Fox] entered an agreement on behalf of his mother
as her personal representative. After his mother’s death, [Fox]
became entitled by [Section] 8301(b) as a rightful beneficiary to
bring a wrongful death action. The wrongful death claims here
____________________________________________
appealable). Therefore, we have jurisdiction over this matter, and
it is proper for us to remand to the trial court.
Stern, 836 A.2d at 955 n.1.
11 Section 8301, which governs wrongful death claims, states:
An action may be brought, under procedures prescribed by
general rules, to recover damages for the death of an individual
caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or
negligence of another if no recovery for the same damages
claimed in the wrongful death action was obtained by the injured
individual during his lifetime and any prior actions for the same
injuries are consolidated with the wrongful death claim so as to
avoid a duplicate recovery.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8301(a). Section 8302, which governs survival actions, provides:
“All causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death
of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs
or defendants.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8302.
-9-
J-A12022-18