J-A12022-18
[…] Stern, 836 A.2d at 955 n.1.
11 Section 8301, which governs wrongful death claims, states:
An action may be brought, under procedures prescribed by
general rules, to recover damages for the death of an individual
caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or
negligence of another if no recovery for the same damages
claimed in the wrongful death action was obtained by the injured
individual during his lifetime and any prior actions for the same
injuries are consolidated with the wrongful death claim so as to
avoid a duplicate recovery.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8301(a). Section 8302, which governs survival actions, provides:
“All causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death
of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs
or defendants.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8302.
-9-
J-A12022-18
are not being brought by him in his personal representative
capacity on behalf of [Decedent] or the Estate. Unlike wrongful
death claims brought by a personal representative pursuant to
[Section] 8301(d), [Son’s Section] 8301(b) claims are not