J-A12022-18
[…] Fox filed a
concise statement on August 10, 2017. The trial court issued an opinion
pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) on December 20, 2017.
6 Based on the nature of Fox’s claims, we have reorganized them for ease of
disposition.
-4-
J-A12022-18
In Fox’s first argument, he complains the trial court erred in dismissing
Somerton from judicial proceedings rather than ordering a stay of the judicial
proceedings. See Fox’s Brief at 53. Relying on 42 Pa.C.S. § 73047 and Stern
v. Prudential Fin., Inc., 836 A.2d 953, 955 n.1 (Pa. Super. 2003), Fox
states:
____________________________________________
7 Section 7304 of the Pennsylvania Arbitration Act provides, in relevant part:
(a) Compelling arbitration. — On application to a court to
compel arbitration made by a party showing an agreement
described in section 7303 (relating to validity of agreement to
arbitrate) and a showing that an opposing party refused to
arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with
arbitration. If the opposing party denies the existence of an
agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to
determine the issue so raised and shall order the parties to
proceed with arbitration if it finds for the moving party.
Otherwise, the application shall be denied.
…
(d) Stay of judicial proceedings. — An action or proceeding,
allegedly involving an issue subject to arbitration, shall be stayed
if a court order to proceed with arbitration has been made or an
application for such an order has been made under this section.
If the issue allegedly subject to arbitration is severable, the stay
of the court action or proceeding may be made with respect to the
severable issue only. If the application for an order to proceed
with arbitration is made in such action or proceeding and is
granted, the court order to proceed with arbitration shall include
a stay of the action or proceeding.
42 Pa.C.S. § 7304(a), (d). See also 9 U.S.C § 3 (federal provision directing
that where a trial court concludes a matter should go to arbitration pursuant
an agreement, the court shall stay the action until such arbitration has been
completed).
-5-
J-A12022-18