Fox, J. v. Jeanes Hospital
[…] Fox filed a concise statement on August 10, 2017. The trial court issued an opinion pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) on December 20, 2017. 6 Based on the nature of Fox’s claims, we have reorganized them for ease of disposition. -4- J-A12022-18 In Fox’s first argument, he complains the trial court erred in dismissing Somerton from judicial proceedings rather than ordering a stay of the judicial proceedings. See Fox’s Brief at 53. Relying on 42 Pa.C.S. § 73047 and Stern v. Prudential Fin., Inc., 836 A.2d 953, 955 n.1 (Pa. Super. 2003), Fox states: ____________________________________________ 7 Section 7304 of the Pennsylvania Arbitration Act provides, in relevant part: (a) Compelling arbitration. — On application to a court to compel arbitration made by a party showing an agreement described in section 7303 (relating to validity of agreement to arbitrate) and a showing that an opposing party refused to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. If the opposing party denies the existence of an agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to determine the issue so raised and shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration if it finds for the moving party. Otherwise, the application shall be denied. … (d) Stay of judicial proceedings. — An action or proceeding, allegedly involving an issue subject to arbitration, shall be stayed if a court order to proceed with arbitration has been made or an application for such an order has been made under this section. If the issue allegedly subject to arbitration is severable, the stay of the court action or proceeding may be made with respect to the severable issue only. If the application for an order to proceed with arbitration is made in such action or proceeding and is granted, the court order to proceed with arbitration shall include a stay of the action or proceeding. 42 Pa.C.S. § 7304(a), (d).