FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE ET AL. V. METROPOLITAN
[…] The FOP maintains that the election for assessor is a state election, based in part
on the fact that in Title 2 of the Tennessee Code Annotated, “state election” is defined as
“an election held to: . . . Choose state, county or district officers.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-
1-104(a)(28)(B). This definition is limited to Title 2, and even then just applies “unless a
different meaning is clearly intended.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-1-104(a). No definitions of
“municipal election,” “municipal general election,” “metropolitan election,” or
“metropolitan general election,” are found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-1-104. In the context
of Title 2, it is evident that “state election” is used to distinguish certain elections from a
“federal election.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-8-108(b) (“All election documents
-9-
pertaining to a federal election shall be preserved by the county election commission for
twenty-two (22) months.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-10-119 (“Transfers of funds or assets
from a candidate’s campaign committee or account for a federal election to a political
campaign committee of or for such candidate for public office in this state is
prohibited.”).