FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE ET AL. V. METROPOLITAN
[…] and the Tennessee Supreme Court. We do not know what more the FOP could have done
to advance this matter. To now require them to file a new lawsuit to litigate once again
what has already been decided by the election commission and the circuit court, or to
hold that they failed to file such a lawsuit and therefore cannot have heard the claim that
they have so earnestly pressed forward, would be an injustice and not in the public
interest.
The motion to dismiss is denied.
Standing
In this case, an examination of standing begins with Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101:
“Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or
commission functioning under the laws of this state may have the order or judgment
reviewed by the courts, where not otherwise specifically provided, in the manner
provided by this chapter.” Our Supreme Court has held:
In order to have standing to file a petition for a common-law writ of
certiorari, the party filing the petition must demonstrate that it is
“aggrieved” by the decision sought to be reviewed. For the purposes of
Tenn.