Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, Tennessee v. Davidson County Election Commission
[…] Counsel then continued on, stating, “If this Court undoes the order of the trial court . . . it would direct the Commission to hold the election . . . pursuant to 2-3-204(a). And that’s when the timing would start.” Respectfully, we disagree. Notably, we observe that a similar argument was offered by the Commission in another case, one that specifically involved the interpretation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-14-102(a). That statute governs the setting of special elections for office vacancies and requires them to be held “not less than seventy-five (75) days nor more than eighty (80) days after the officer or body charged with calling the election receives notice of the facts requiring the call.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-14-102. In Wallace v.