Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, Tennessee v. Davidson County Election Commission
[…] According to Save Nashville Now’s submission, the Commission successfully moved to dismiss that other litigation as moot, apparently arguing, among other things, that there was no relief to be granted because the Commission had already stipulated that no election would occur on September 21. Of course, the Commission now ultimately desires instruction from this Court that it may reset the election at a future date pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 2- 3-204. As we have already alluded to, this is simply not possible. Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-3-204 states in part as follows: (a) Elections on questions submitted to the people shall be held on dates set by the county election commission but not less than seventy-five (75) days nor more than ninety (90) days after the county election commission is directed to hold the election under the law authorizing or requiring the election on the question. If the election is to be held in more than one (1) county, the county election commissions shall meet and set the date jointly. .... (c) If the date for an election on a question, as set by a county election commission or by two (2) or more commissions jointly, falls within ninety (90) days of an upcoming regular primary or general election being held in the jurisdiction voting on the question, the commission or