MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Craig v. State, 730 N.E.2d 1262, 1266 (Ind.
2000).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 17A-JV-3035 | January 14, 2019 Page 5 of 12
I. Accomplice Offenses
[9] T.S. challenges the juvenile court’s findings that he aided, induced, or caused
the rapes and criminal confinements of A.M. and K.G. An accomplice is
criminally responsible for all acts committed by a confederate which are a
probable and natural consequence of their concerted action. Alvies v. State, 905
N.E.2d 57, 61 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (citing McGee v. State, 699 N.E.2d 264, 265
(Ind. 1998)); Ind. Code § 35-41-2-4 (“A person who knowingly or intentionally
aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that
offense[.]”). The accomplice need not participate in every element of the crime
to be convicted of it. Alvies, 905 N.E.2d at 61 (citing McGee, 699 N.E.2d at
265). Factors to be considered by the fact-finder include: (1) presence at the