Gouse v. District of Columbia
[…] There is no basis to conclude, moreover, that the relevant portions of the investigation and the Report were “undertaken within the ‘legislative sphere.’” All. for Glob. Justice, 437 F. Supp. 2d at 36 (citation omitted). There is no evidence, for example, that the Council or any member requested that the Auditor investigate and report on the relevant hiring decisions. See D.C. Code § 1-301.41 (“Legislative duties shall include the responsibilities of each member of the Council in the exercise of such member’s functions as a legislative representative, including but not limited to: Everything said, written or done during . . . investigations of the Council or any committee of the Council.”). There is no evidence that the Auditor made any relevant recommendations to the Council or that the Council sought to follow 15 up on the relevant aspects of the Report. And, the only relevant findings and recommendations were directed to the Executive Office of the Mayor.