Arthur Davis, App. v. Laura Blumenstein And Jean Doe Blumenstein, Res.
[…] provision in question, the context of the statute in which the provision is found,

related provisions, amendments to the provision, and the statutory scheme as a

whole." Columbia Riverkeeper, 188 Wn.2d at 432. If the plain language of the

statute is subject to only one interpretation, the court's inquiry is at an end. Lake,

169 Wn.2d at 526.

       RCW 46.64.040 sets forth the mandatory steps a plaintiff must follow in

order to comply with the requirements for substitute service on the secretary of

state. The first section of RCW 46.64.040 authorizes substitute service of

process on the secretary of state for nonresidents and for residents who "cannot,

after a due and diligent search, be found in this state" within three years of the

collision.

       The second section of the statute sets forth the mandatory requirements

for notice of substitute service on the secretary of state. "[N]otice to the

defendant is essential for due process." Meier, 111 Wn.2d at 476. "[D]ue