Arthur Davis, App. v. Laura Blumenstein And Jean Doe Blumenstein, Res.
[…] Univ.

of Wash., 175 Wn.2d 264, 271, 285 P.3d 854 (2012).

       A prerequisite of obtaining jurisdiction is service of the summons and

complaint. Heinzig v. Seok Hwang, 189 Wn. App. 304, 310, 354 P.3d 943

(2015). Whether service of process is proper is a question of law that we review

de novo. Heinziq, 189 Wn. App. at 310.

       The rights and privileges of drivers to use the state highways are the

"equivalent to appointment of the Secretary of State by a nonresident. . . or a

resident" involved in an automobile collision. Martin v. Meier, 111 Wn.2d 471,

476, 760 P.2d 925 (1988); RCW 46.64.040. RCW 46.64.040 states, "[S]uch

service shall be sufficient and valid personal service upon said resident or

nonresident." Under RCW 46.64.040, service of the summons and complaint on




                                        7
No. 76918-9-1/8

the secretary of state "constitutes valid personal service over defendant." Meier,

111 Wn.2d at 476.

       Because substitute service is in derogation of the common law, a plaintiff

must strictly comply with the requirements of RCW 46.64.040 to obtain personal

jurisdiction over a defendant. Meier, 111 Wn.2d at 479; Martin v. Triol, 121

Wn.2d 135, 144, 847 P.2d 471 (1993). Failure to adhere to the statutory

requirements "renders service on the secretary a nullity." Heinziq, 189 Wn. App.

at 312.

       RCW 46.64.040 states:

      The acceptance by a nonresident of the rights and privileges
      conferred by law in the use of the public highways of this state, as
      evidenced by his or her operation of a vehicle thereon, or the
      operation thereon of his or her vehicle with his or her consent,
      express or implied, shall be deemed equivalent to and construed to
      be an appointment by such nonresident of the secretary of state of
      the state of Washington to be his or her true and lawful attorney
      upon whom may be served all lawful summons and processes
      against him or her growing out of any accident, collision, or liability
      in which such nonresident may be involved while operating a
      vehicle upon the public highways, or while his or her vehicle is
      being operated thereon with his or her consent, express or implied,
      and such operation and acceptance shall be a signification of the
      nonresident's agreement that any summons or process against him
      or her which is so served shall be of the same legal force and
      validity as if served on the nonresident personally within the state of
      Washington. Likewise, each resident of this state who, while
      operating a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state, is
      involved in any accident, collision, or liability and thereafter at any
      time within the following three years cannot, after a due and diligent
      search, be found in this state appoints the secretary of state of the
      state of Washington as his or her lawful attorney for service of
      summons as provided in this section for nonresidents. Service of
      such summons or process shall be made by leaving two copies
      thereof with a fee established by the secretary of state by rule with
      the secretary of state of the state of Washington, or at the secretary
      of state's office, and such service shall be sufficient and valid
      personal service upon said resident or nonresident: PROVIDED,


                                        8
No. 76918-9-1/9

      That notice of such service and a copy of the summons or process
      is forthwith sent by registered mail with return receipt requested, by