State v. Busch
[…] Following this determination, Busch subsequently entered a no contest plea. The voluntary entry of a guilty plea or a plea of no contest waives every defense to a charge, whether the defense is procedural, statutory, or constitutional. State v. Haynes, 299 Neb. 249, 908 N.W.2d 40 (2018). The only exceptions are for the defenses of insufficiency of the indictment, information, or complaint; ineffective assistance of counsel; and lack of jurisdiction. Id. See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1812 (Reissue 2016) (“accused shall be taken to have waived all defects which may be excepted to by a motion to quash, or a plea in abatement, by demurring to an indictment or pleading in bar or the general issue”).