STATE V. BUSCH
[…] probable cause at a preliminary hearing was supported by the evidence presented by the State.
Following this determination, Busch subsequently entered a no contest plea.
The voluntary entry of a guilty plea or a plea of no contest waives every defense to a charge,
whether the defense is procedural, statutory, or constitutional. State v. Haynes, 299 Neb. 249, 908
N.W.2d 40 (2018). The only exceptions are for the defenses of insufficiency of the indictment,
information, or complaint; ineffective assistance of counsel; and lack of jurisdiction. Id. See, also,
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1812 (Reissue 2016) (“accused shall be taken to have waived all defects
which may be excepted to by a motion to quash, or a plea in abatement, by demurring to an
indictment or pleading in bar or the general issue”). Busch’s voluntary entry of a no contest plea
waived any alleged defects raised by his plea in abatement, and thus, cannot be directly challenged
on appeal, unless, for example, the charging information failed to allege an essential element of a