2 KENNEDY v. UNITED STATES
[…] No. 18-2235, ECF No. 9 (Fed. Cir. Sep. 20, 2018); Kennedy
v. United States, No. 18-2229, ECF No. 13 (Fed. Cir. Sep.
19, 2018); Kennedy v. United States, No. 18-2244, ECF
No. 6 (Fed. Cir. Sep. 19, 2018). This appeal is no differ-
ent. It raises nearly identical claims against a different
cast of defendants. See Kennedy, No. 18-2235, slip op. at 2
(dismissing appeal as frivolous where the complaint
alleged claims of trespass, failure to provide a republican
form of government, “constructive financial imprison-
ment,” and trover, among others).
The other claims, such as that concerning § 411, fare
no better. Section 411 reads as follows:
Federal reserve notes, to be issued at the discre-
tion of the Board of Governors of the Federal Re-
4 KENNEDY v. UNITED STATES
serve System for the purpose of making advances
to Federal reserve banks through the Federal re-
serve agents as hereinafter set forth and for no
other purpose, are authorized. The said notes
shall be obligations of the United States and shall
be receivable by all national and member banks
and Federal reserve banks and for all taxes, cus-
toms, and other public dues. They shall be re-
deemed in lawful money on demand at the
Treasury Department of the United States, in the
city of Washington, District of Columbia, or at any
Federal Reserve bank.
12 U.S.C. § 411. We agree with the Claims Court that
Kennedy’s argument that § 411 entitles him to money on
demand from entities like the Federal Reserve Bank of
New York and other defendants is frivolous. Decision,
138 Fed. Cl. at 619. Likewise, Kennedy’s general invoca-