State v. Kalua.
[…] HRS § 291D-3(d), by its terms, applies only to HRS § 701–109(2). “In no event shall section 701-109 preclude prosecution for a related criminal offense where a traffic infraction committed in the same course of conduct has been adjudicated pursuant to this chapter.” HRS § 291D-3(d) (emphases added). The other provisions of HRS § 701–109, in contrast, apply by their terms not to prosecutions but to convictions: “The defendant may not . . . be convicted of more than one offense if: (a) [o]ne offense is included in the other . . . .” HRS § 701–109(1)(a) (emphasis added). As we stated in State v.