State v. Kalua.
[…] In order for the statutory protections against being convicted of both a greater offense and its lesser included offense to apply in a given case, the offenses must pertain to the same conduct, not separate conduct. Model Penal Code and Commentaries § 1.07 cmt. at 102, 106 (Am. Law Inst. 1962) (noting that the language of the Model Penal Code adopted verbatim by HRS § 701-109(1) “specifies the situations in which conviction for more than one offense based on the same conduct 25 _*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***_ is precluded” (emphasis added)). See also HRS § 701-118(4) (1993) (expressly defining “conduct” to mean “an act or omission, or, where relevant, a series of acts or a series of omissions, or a series of acts and omissions”). Conversely, if the offenses pertain to separate conduct, both are eligible for prosecution and conviction. See State v. Apao, 95 Hawaiʻi 440, 446-47, 24 P.3d 32, 38-39 (2001) (contrasting “separate and distinct culpable acts” with “an uninterrupted continuous course of conduct”); State v.