_*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***_
[…] statutes governing non-criminal traffic infractions.” Fitzwater, 122 Hawaiʻi
at 378, 227 P.3d at 544.
24
_*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***_
on the incorrect proposition that a civil infraction cannot
result in a conviction. As noted, this assumption is directly
contrary to the language of Fitzwater remanding with
instructions that the defendant be found to have committed the
civil infraction of speeding as a lesser included offense of
excessive speeding. The dissent’s position also directly
contradicts the penal code’s definition of an offense in HRS §
701-107(5) (1993) that provides for conviction of civil
offenses: “[A] violation does not constitute a crime, and
conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any civil
disability based on conviction of a criminal offense.” Thus,
the language of HRS § 291D-3(c)(1) establishing that a civil
judgment arises from the commission of speeding clearly does not
preclude its status as an included offense for purposes of HRS §
701-109(4).
In order for the statutory protections against being