State v. Kalua.
[…] We thus affirm the ICA’s judgment vacating the district court’s dismissal of the excessive speeding offense, but for the reasons stated herein, and the case is remanded to the district court for further proceedings. I. Background A. Stipulated Facts On September 14, 2011, Kalua was cited for speeding, in violation of HRS § 291C-102,4 and for excessive speeding, in violation of HRS § 291C-105.5 On November 28, 2011, Kalua paid (continued . . .) Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall . . . be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy[.]” Haw. Const. art. 1, § 10. 4 HRS § 291C-102 (2007) provides in relevant part that “[a] person violates this section if the person drives . . . [a] motor vehicle at a speed greater than the maximum speed limit other than provided in section 291C- 105.” HRS § 291C-102(a)(1). 5 HRS § 291C-105 (2007) provides in relevant part, as it did at the time of the offense, that “[n]o person shall drive a motor vehicle at a speed (. . . continued) 3 _*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***_ the $137 fine for the speeding