_*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***_
[…] In order for the statutory protections against being
convicted of both a greater offense and its lesser included
offense to apply in a given case, the offenses must pertain to
the same conduct, not separate conduct. Model Penal Code and
Commentaries § 1.07 cmt. at 102, 106 (Am. Law Inst. 1962)
(noting that the language of the Model Penal Code adopted
verbatim by HRS § 701-109(1) “specifies the situations in which
conviction for more than one offense based on the same conduct
25
_*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***_
is precluded” (emphasis added)). See also HRS § 701-118(4)
(1993) (expressly defining “conduct” to mean “an act or
omission, or, where relevant, a series of acts or a series of
omissions, or a series of acts and omissions”). Conversely, if
the offenses pertain to separate conduct, both are eligible for
prosecution and conviction. See State v. Apao, 95 Hawaiʻi 440,
446-47, 24 P.3d 32, 38-39 (2001) (contrasting “separate and
distinct culpable acts” with “an uninterrupted continuous course
of conduct”); State v.