*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] public street, road, or highway of this State at any
time unless such motor vehicle is insured at all times
under a motor vehicle insurance policy.
(b) Every owner of a motor vehicle used or operated at
any time upon any public street, road, or highway of
this State shall obtain a motor vehicle insurance
policy upon such vehicle which provides the coverage
required by this article and shall maintain the motor
vehicle insurance policy at all times for the entire
motor vehicle registration period.
. . . .
2
The Honorable Barbara T. Takase presided.
3
HRS § 802-7 (Litigation expenses) provides in relevant part:
The court may, upon a satisfactory showing that a
criminal defendant is unable to pay for transcripts or
witness fees and transportation, or for investigatory,
expert or other services, and upon a finding that the
same are necessary for an adequate defense, direct
that such expenses be paid from available court funds
or waived, as the case may be . . . .
4
HRS Chapter 291D is titled “Adjudication of Traffic Infractions.”
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
concluding that HRS Chapter 291D does not apply to violations of
HRS § 431:10C-104 and that the district court used the proper
procedure.