*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] will allow district court judges to consider a first
offense for the purpose of finding multiple
convictions. Your Committee further amended this
measure to delete the provision that would have
allowed a court to impose a term of imprisonment of
not more than forty-eight hours for a first offense.
S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 2564, in 2006 Senate Journal, at 1274
(emphasis added).
The legislature believed that motor vehicle insurance
law violations were “of a serious nature” and should not be part
of the “further decriminalization” of traffic offenses under HRS
Chapter 291D.14 HRS § 291D-1; see also HRS § 431:10C-102(b)(1)
(“Those uninsured drivers who try to obtain the privilege of
driving a motor vehicle without the concomitant responsibility of
an ability to compensate adequately those who are injured as a
result of a motor vehicle accident are to be dealt with more
severely in the criminal or civil areas than those who obtain the
legally required motor vehicle insurance coverage[.]”) (emphasis
14
In Riveira, the ICA explained the legislative purpose behind the
more serious penalties under HRS § 431:10C:
The legislature was convinced that the system of no-
fault insurance can only be effective if all drivers
participate to the extent required by law, and was