*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] of Civil Procedure (DCRCP) Rule 1,7 HRS § 291D-8,8 and HRS
6
HCTR Rule 2 (1994) provides:
(a) Scope of Rules. These rules govern the practice
and procedure in the District Courts of the State of
Hawai#i for all cases involving civil infractions
except as otherwise provided by HRS Chapter 291D.
(b) Purpose. These rules shall be construed to
secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination
of every charged infraction.
7
DCRCP Rule 1 (1996) provides:
These rules govern the procedure in the district
courts of the State in all suits of a civil nature
except as otherwise provided in Rule 81. They shall
be construed to secure the just, speedy, and
inexpensive determination of every action.
8
HRS § 291D-8 (2007) provides in relevant part:
(a) In proceedings to contest a notice of traffic
infraction where the person to whom the notice was
issued has timely requested a hearing and appears at
such hearing:
(1) In lieu of the personal appearance by the
officer who issued the notice of traffic infraction,
the court shall consider the notice of traffic
infraction and any other written report made by the
officer, if provided to the court by the officer,
together with any oral or written statement by the
person to whom the notice of infraction was issued, or
in the case of traffic infractions involving parking
or equipment, the operator or registered owner of the
motor vehicle;
(2) The court may compel by subpoena the
attendance of the officer who issued the notice of
traffic infraction and other witnesses from whom it
may wish to hear;
(3) The standard of proof to be applied by the
court shall be whether, by a preponderance of the
evidence, the court finds that the traffic infraction
(continued...)
7
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
§ 291D-14(b) and (d),9 she “expected an informal hearing . . .
which would have consisted of one hearing . . . and a decision,
without the presence of Prosecution.” Godines argued that, in