*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Accordingly, the ICA affirmed the district court’s judgment.
II. Standards of Review
A. Conclusions of Law
This court reviews the trial court’s conclusions of law
(COLs) de novo. Bhakta v. Cnty. of Maui, 109 Hawai#i 198, 208,
124 P.3d 943, 953 (2005). “A COL is not binding upon an
appellate court and is freely reviewable for its correctness.”
Id. “Moreover, a COL that is supported by the trial court’s
Finding of Facts and that reflects an application of the correct
rule of law will not be overturned.” Id. (internal quotation
marks, citations, and brackets in original omitted).
10
HRS § 701-107(5) (2005) provides:
An offense defined by this Code or by any other
statute of this State constitutes a violation if it is
so designated in this Code or in the law defining the
offense or if no other sentence than a fine, or fine
and forfeiture or other civil penalty, is authorized
upon conviction or if it is defined by a statute other
than this Code which provides that the offense shall
not constitute a crime. A violation does not
constitute a crime, and conviction of a violation
shall not give rise to any civil disability based on
conviction of a criminal offense.
9
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
B. Statutory Interpretation
“Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of
law reviewable de novo.”• Gump v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 93
Hawai#i 417, 420, 5 P.3d 407, 410 (2000). In our review of