*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] been handled pursuant to HRS Chapter 291D is incorrect.” It
reasoned that HRS § 431:10C-117(a)(6) provides that Godines’
violation––a first time offense under HRS § 431:10C-104––“shall
not be deemed to be a traffic infraction as defined by chapter
291D.” Further, the ICA stated that failure to comply with HRS
§ 431:10C-104 is a violation, which constitutes a penal offense
8
(...continued)
was committed; and
(4) After due consideration of the evidence and
arguments, if any, the court shall determine whether
commission of the traffic infraction has been
established. . . .
9
HRS § 291D-14 (2007) provides in relevant part:
(b) Chapter 626 shall not apply in proceedings
conducted pursuant to this chapter, except for the
rules governing privileged communications, and
proceedings conducted under section 291D-13.
. . . .
(d) The prosecuting attorney shall not participate in
traffic infraction proceedings conducted pursuant to
this chapter, except proceedings pursuant to section
291D-13 and proceedings in which a related criminal
offense is scheduled for arraignment, hearing, or
concurrent trial.
8
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
under HRS § 701-107(5).10 Thus, the ICA concluded that “[t]he
district court did not err in the procedure it utilized.”
The ICA further noted that “Godines also appears to