State v. Sasai.
[…] Comm. Rep. No. 76 on H.B. No. 240 in 2011 House Journal, at 1630, 2011 Senate Journal, at 732. The Senate Standing Committee Report specifically states the amendment was intended “to address the concerns raised from the case State v. Espinoza[sic][.]” S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1137, in 2011 Senate Journal, at 1285. Whether or not the legislature was mistaken as to the effect of the 1990 amendment, the 2011 amendment retained the language of HRS § 712-1200(1) (Supp. 1990) when it created HRS § 712-1200(1)(a) (Supp. 2011), which provided: “A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person . . . [e]ngages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee[.]” HRS § 712-1200(1)(a) (Supp. 2011).