*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Prosecuting Attorney Klemen Urbanc (“Urbanc”), the district
court found that before the 2011 amendment to HRS § 712-1200(1),
“both [purchasers and sellers of sexual conduct] were prosecuted
under the same provision - HRS § 712-1200(1); the subdivisions
in what would later become HRS §§ 712-1200(1)(a) and (1)(b) did
not exist yet. The language in HRS § 712-1200 did not prohibit
Urbanc from prosecuting any [purchasers of sexual conduct]
charged with prostitution.” Factual stipulations, entered into
by the parties and the district court on June 26, 2015, further
explained how HRS § 712-1200 changed over time:
1. Prior to 1990, HRS § 712-1200(1) provided: “A person
commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages
in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with
another person in return for a fee.”
2. In 1990, HRS § 712-1200(1) was amended to delete the
phrase “in return” such that HRS § 712-1200(1) then read:
“A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person
engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual
conduct with another person for a fee.”
3. The language of HRS § 712-1200 remained the same from
1990 until July 1, 2012.[9]
4. Effective April 25, 2013, HRS [§] 853-4 excludes
persons charged under HRS § 712-1200(1)(b) from being able
to move for a deferred acceptance of a no contest or guilty
plea.