State v. Sasai.
[…] Wheeler, 121 Hawai‘i at 390, 219 P.3d at 1177. When Petitioners were charged, HRS § 712-1200(1)(a) provided that a person who “[e]ngages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee” committed the offense of prostitution. HRS § 712-1200(1)(a) (2014). Subsection (1)(b) provided that one who “[p]ays, agrees to pay, or offers to pay a fee to another to engage in sexual conduct” also commits the offense of prostitution.