State v. Sasai.
[…] In contrast, the newly created subsection (1)(b) contained new 21 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** language: “A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person . . . [p]ays, agrees to pay, or offers to pay a fee to another to engage in sexual conduct.” HRS § 712-1200(1)(b) (Supp. 2011). Effective July 1, 2016, HRS § 712-1200(1)(a) now provides: “A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person . . . [e]ngages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee[.]” H.B. 2561, 28th Leg., Reg. Sess. (2016) (emphasis in original). This amendment was intended to “clarify” HRS § 712-1200(1)(a), “distinguishing the offense from the offense under section 712-1200(1) . . . in which the other person pays the fee[.]” Id.