*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 9. After completing the foregoing program in July 2001,
[Daughter] pursued her college education by enrolling at
Edmonds College in Lynnwood, Washington . . . .
10. [Daughter] then transferred to Seattle Central
Community College in Seattle, Washington . . . .
. . .
17. [Daughter] . . . has an uncovered need of $834.00 per
month, which in the past has been paid by Mother.
. . .
21. Mother and Father’s combined monthly gross income is
$9,773.00 per month, of which 37% is attributable to Mother,
and 63% is attributable to Father.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
. . .
23. Hawai#i Revised Statutes Section 577-7(a) provides, in
pertinent part, that “[a]ll parents and guardians shall
provide, to the best of their abilities, for the discipline,
support, and education of their children.”
24. Hawai#i Revised Statutes Section 580-47(a) provides
with respect to child support that [the] “[p]rovision may be
made for the support, maintenance, and education of an adult
or minor child and for the support, maintenance, and
education of an incompetent adult child whether or not the