*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] interpretation of HRS § 712-1200(4) must be considered to have
the tacit approval of the legislature.
In the second case cited by Father, State v. Hussein,
122 Hawai#i 495, 229 P.3d 313 (2010), we discussed multiple
issues in the sentencing of criminal defendants, and ultimately
imposed a new requirement that sentencing courts must state the
reasons for imposing consecutive sentences. The dissent in
Hussein objected to the imposition of the new requirement on
several grounds, one of which was that the sentencing judge would
be placed at risk of violating HRS § 806-73 (Supp. 2008), which
states that “[a]ll adult probation records shall be confidential
and shall not be deemed to be public records.” Id. at 540, 229
P.3d at 358 (Moon, C.J., concurring in part, and dissenting in
part, joined by Nakayama, J.). In responding to this specific
point, the majority opinion noted that the dissent’s concerns
have already been considered by the legislature when it amended