*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] nonetheless left with a definite and firm conviction that a
mistake has been made. “Substantial evidence” is credible
evidence which is of sufficient quality and probative value
to enable a person of reasonable caution to support a
conclusion.
On the other hand, the family court’s [conclusions of law]
are reviewed on appeal de novo, under the right/wrong
standard. [Conclusions of law], consequently, are not
binding upon an appellate court and are freely reviewable
for their correctness.
Id.
7
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
III. DISCUSSION
A. HRS Section 580-47(a) Authorizes the Family Court to Order
Educational Support for a Disabled But Competent Child Age
23 or Older.
HRS § 580-47(a) gives the family court broad authority
to make “just and equitable” orders compelling a parent “to
provide for the support, maintenance, and education of the
children of the parties.”
§ 580-47 Support orders; division of property. (a)
Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition to
the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction
of those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement
of both parties or by order of court after finding that good