*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Community College in Seattle, Washington . . . .
. . .
17. [Daughter] . . . has an uncovered need of $834.00 per
month, which in the past has been paid by Mother.
. . .
21. Mother and Father’s combined monthly gross income is
$9,773.00 per month, of which 37% is attributable to Mother,
and 63% is attributable to Father.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
. . .
23. Hawai#i Revised Statutes Section 577-7(a) provides, in
pertinent part, that “[a]ll parents and guardians shall
provide, to the best of their abilities, for the discipline,
support, and education of their children.”
24. Hawai#i Revised Statutes Section 580-47(a) provides
with respect to child support that [the] “[p]rovision may be
made for the support, maintenance, and education of an adult
or minor child and for the support, maintenance, and
education of an incompetent adult child whether or not the
petition is made before or after the child has attained the
age of majority.
25. In addition to the foregoing, the Court has continuing
jurisdiction over the issues of child support and the
children’s post high school, higher educational expenses, as
such continuing jurisdiction was specifically reserved in
the [Divorce Decree].