***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] jurisdiction of those matters is reserved under the decree
(continued. . .)
33
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
jurisdiction is reserved, has the authority to compel parties to
provide child support “of an adult or minor child . . . whether
or not the petition is made before or after the child has
attained the age of majority.” HRS § 580-47(a). In this case,
the family court reserved jurisdiction over the matter of child
support in both the 1998 Divorce Decree and the September 2004
Amendment. As such, the family court had the authority,
pursuant to HRS § 580-47(a), to order Husband to continue paying
child support for Daughter after Daughter attained the age of 18
years. See Richardson v. Richardson, 8 Haw. App. 446, 449, 808
P.2d 1279, 1282 (1991) (noting that HRS § 580-47(a) “takes
(. . .continued)
by agreement of both parties or by order of court after
finding that good cause exists, the court may make any
further orders as shall appear just and equitable (1)
compelling the parties or either of them to provide for the
support, maintenance, and education of the children of the
parties . . . . In making these further orders, the court
shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the
parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the
condition in which each party will be left by the divorce,
the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of
the children of the parties, the concealment of or failure
to disclose income or an asset, or violation of a
restraining order issued under section 580-10(a) or (b), if
any, by either party, and all other circumstances of the
case. In establishing the amounts of child support, the
court shall use the guidelines established under section
576D-7. Provision may be made for the support,
maintenance, and education of an adult or minor child and
for the support, maintenance, and education of an
incompetent adult child whether or not the petition is made
before or after the child has attained the age of majority.
HRS § 580-47(a).
34
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
precedence over [the provision] terminati[ng] . . . Father’s
child support obligation when the children reach the age of
18”). Wife expressly argued this point in the family court and
the ICA, but neither court addressed Wife’s contention. Thus,
on remand the family court should address whether, pursuant to
its authority under HRS § 580-47(a), it was appropriate to order
child support payments for Daughter after the obligation for
child support expired under the first sentence of the September
2004 Amendment.15
Additionally, under HRS § 580-47(b) (2007), the family
court “at all times . . . ha[s] the power to grant any and all
orders that may be necessary to protect and provide for the
support and maintenance of the parties and any children of the
parties to secure justice.” HRS § 580-47(b). Accordingly, the
family court on remand also retains the discretionary authority
provided by HRS § 580-47(b) to craft appropriate relief
regarding child support.16
15
We note that HRS § 580-47(a) requires awards of child support to