*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] any sentencing statute other than HRS § 712-1240.8(3).
128 Hawai‘i at 373, 289 P.3d at 1009. The ICA concluded that the
circuit court “erred in disregarding the plain language of HRS §
712-1240.8. . . .” 128 Hawai‘i at 374, 289 P.3d at 1010.
III. Discussion
On certiorari, Casugay-Badiang argues that the “ICA’s
Opinion simply concludes that ‘HRS § 706-667 is contrary to HRS §
712-1240.8’ without undertaking a thorough analysis of the
construction of both statutes.” We now take a closer look at
both statutes.
6
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
A. HRS § 712-1240.8
HRS § 712-1240.8 provides:
Methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree. (1) A
person commits the offense of methamphetamine trafficking in
the second degree if the person knowingly distributes
methamphetamine in any amount.
(2) Methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree is
a class B felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced
as provided in subsection (3).
(3) Notwithstanding sections 706-620, 706-640, 706-641,
706-660, 706-669, and any other law to the contrary, a
person convicted of methamphetamine trafficking in the
second degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of
imprisonment of ten years with a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment of not less than one year and not greater than
four years and a fine not to exceed $10,000,000; provided
that:
(a) If the person has one prior conviction for
methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or
section 712-1240.7, the mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment shall be not less than three years, four months
and not greater than six years, eight months;
(b) If the person has two prior convictions for
methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or
section 712-1240.7, the mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment shall be not less than six years, eight months
and not greater than ten years; or
(c) If the person has three or more prior convictions for
methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or
section 712-1240.7, the mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment shall be ten years.
At issue in this case is whether the circuit court had the
discretion to sentence Casugay-Badiang to a special five-year
indeterminate term of imprisonment under HRS § 706-667 in the
face of the following language from HRS § 712-1240.8(3):
Notwithstanding sections 706-620, 706-640, 706-641, 706-660,
706-669, and any other law to the contrary, a person
convicted of methamphetamine trafficking in the second
degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of
imprisonment of ten years with a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment of not less than one year and not greater than