State v. Casugay-Badiang
[…] Thus, we can reasonably infer that the court did consider the sentencing alternatives, and we therefore affirm. 73 Haw. at 260, 831 P.2d at 524. This was so, even though at the time Lau was decided, HRS § 706-659 (1985) provided, “Notwithstanding . . . any other law to the contrary, a person who has been convicted of a class A felony shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years without possibility of suspension of sentence or probation.” (emphasis added).