*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] simultaneously decrease sentencing discretion via the enactment
of HRS § 712-1240.8. This is particularly true where the
legislature did not include Methamphetamine Trafficking in the
Second Degree among the other offenses for which young adult
defendant sentencing is unavailable. See HRS § 706-667(3)(“This
section shall not apply to the offenses of murder or attempted
murder.”).
The legislature could have cross-referenced HRS §§ 706-667
and 712-1240.8, if it had so intended, in Act 230. Tellingly,
Act 230 also amended another statute, HRS § 706-622.5, to
expressly exclude HRS § 712-1240.8. 2006 Haw. Sess. Laws Act
230, § 18 at 1009. HRS § 706-622.5 states, in relevant part,
with emphasis added, “Notwithstanding section 706-620(3), a
person convicted for the first or second time for . . . any
felony offense under part IV of chapter 712 . . . [but] not
including any methamphetamine trafficking offenses under sections
712-1240.7 and 712-1240.8, is eligible to be sentenced to
probation . . . .” Thus, if the legislature intended to exclude
Methamphetamine Trafficking from HRS § 706-667, it could have
done so, as it did with HRS § 706-622.5, but it did not.
24
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
D. Policy Considerations