State v. Casugay-Badiang
[…] Id. We rejected the State’s argument, noting that that rule of statutory construction was “qualified by the proviso that the conflict between the general and specific statutes in question be ‘plainly irreconcilable.’” Id. (citation omitted). Further, we held: H.R.S. § 706-667 specifically provides that it is not applicable to the offense of murder. It also provides that the sentencing court has the discretion to apply H.R.S. § 706-667 “. . . in lieu of any other sentence of imprisonment authorized by this chapter.” These two provisions of H.R.S. § 706-667 are not plainly irreconcilable with H.R.S. § 706- 660.1, but rather invest the sentencing court with discretion to apply H.R.S. § 706-667 to a young adult defendant, as long as the offense in question is not murder. 67 Haw. at 48, 677 P.2d at 464-65. We