*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] supersede all other laws, stating that “[a] clearer statement is
difficult to imagine.”’” Cisneros v. Alpine Ridge Group, 508
U.S. 10, 18, (1993)(citations omitted).
2. A Plain Language Reading of HRS § 706-667 in
Favor of Casugay-Badiang
On the other hand, the plain language of HRS § 706-667 also
states, “A young adult defendant convicted of a felony, in lieu
of any other sentence of imprisonment authorized by this chapter,
may be sentenced to a special indeterminate term of
imprisonment.” All sentences for all offenses are governed by
“this chapter,” meaning Chapter 706.6 See HRS § 706-600
(1993)(“No sentence shall be imposed otherwise than in accordance
with this chapter.”); HRS § 706-660 cmt. (1993)(“This section
establishes that dispositions for all offenses – whether defined
within or outside the Penal Code – are to be imposed in
accordance with this chapter and . . . ‘the only dispositions
authorized are those permitted by the Code.’”).
In addition, facially, the only limit on the application of
6
We therefore reject the State’s argument that HRS § 706-667 does not
apply to HRS § 712-1240.8 simply because HRS § 712-1240.8 is not found within
Chapter 706.
17