State v. Casugay-Badiang
[…] Alpine Ridge Group, 508 U.S. 10, 18, (1993)(citations omitted). 2. A Plain Language Reading of HRS § 706-667 in Favor of Casugay-Badiang On the other hand, the plain language of HRS § 706-667 also states, “A young adult defendant convicted of a felony, in lieu of any other sentence of imprisonment authorized by this chapter, may be sentenced to a special indeterminate term of imprisonment.” All sentences for all offenses are governed by “this chapter,” meaning Chapter 706.6 See HRS § 706-600 (1993)(“No sentence shall be imposed otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.”); HRS § 706-660 cmt. (1993)(“This section establishes that dispositions for all offenses – whether defined within or outside the Penal Code – are to be imposed in accordance with this chapter and . . . ‘the only dispositions authorized are those permitted by the Code.’”).