State v. Casugay-Badiang
[…] See HRS § 706-667(3)(“This section shall not apply to the offenses of murder or attempted murder.”). The legislature could have cross-referenced HRS §§ 706-667 and 712-1240.8, if it had so intended, in Act 230. Tellingly, Act 230 also amended another statute, HRS § 706-622.5, to expressly exclude HRS § 712-1240.8. 2006 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 230, § 18 at 1009. HRS § 706-622.5 states, in relevant part, with emphasis added, “Notwithstanding section 706-620(3), a person convicted for the first or second time for . . . any felony offense under part IV of chapter 712 . . . [but] not including any methamphetamine trafficking offenses under sections 712-1240.7 and 712-1240.8, is eligible to be sentenced to probation . . . .” Thus, if the legislature intended to exclude Methamphetamine Trafficking from HRS § 706-667, it could have done so, as it did with HRS § 706-622.5, but it did not. 24 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** D. Policy Considerations Given the difficulties in