State v. Casugay-Badiang.  Â
[…] Accordingly, I would affirm the judgment of the Intermediate Court of Appeals, which vacated Rubin Ikoa Casugay-Badiang’s sentence imposed pursuant to HRS § 706-667, and remanded for resentencing pursuant to HRS § 712-1240.8. “[T]he fundamental starting point for statutory- interpretation is the language of the statute itself.” First Ins. Co. of Hawaii v. A&B Props., 126 Hawai#i 406, 414, 271 P.3d 1165, 1173 (2012). “[W]here the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning.” Id. Here, HRS § 712-1240.8 provides: (1) A person commits the offense of methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree if the person knowingly distributes methamphetamine in any amount. (2) Methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree is a class B felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced as provided in subsection (3). (3) Notwithstanding sections 706-620, 706-640, 706-641, 706-600, 706-669, and any other law to the contrary, a person convicted of methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of ten years with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than one year and not greater than four years and a fine not to exceed $10,000,000; provided that: (a) If the person has one prior conviction for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or section 712-1240.7, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be not less than three years, four months and not greater than six years, eight months; (b) If the person has two prior convictions for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or section 712-1240.7, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment -2- ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** shall be not less than six years, eight months and not greater than ten years; or (c) If the person has three or more prior convictions for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to this section or section 712-1240.7, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be ten years. (Emphasis added). “[T]his court has repeatedly employed a plain-language analysis in interpreting statutes that contain the phrase, ‘notwithstanding any other law to the contrary[.]’” State v. Smith, 103 Hawai#i 228, 234, 81 P.3d 408, 414 (2003) (citations omitted). We have held that this language divests the sentencing court of discretion to sentence under any sentencing scheme other than that specified by the applicable statute. Id.; see also State v.