***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Accordingly, I would affirm the judgment of the Intermediate
Court of Appeals, which vacated Rubin Ikoa Casugay-Badiang’s
sentence imposed pursuant to HRS § 706-667, and remanded for
resentencing pursuant to HRS § 712-1240.8.
“[T]he fundamental starting point for statutory-
interpretation is the language of the statute itself.” First
Ins. Co. of Hawaii v. A&B Props., 126 Hawai#i 406, 414, 271 P.3d
1165, 1173 (2012). “[W]here the statutory language is plain and
unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain and
obvious meaning.” Id. Here, HRS § 712-1240.8 provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of
methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree if
the person knowingly distributes methamphetamine in
any amount.
(2) Methamphetamine trafficking in the second
degree is a class B felony for which the defendant
shall be sentenced as provided in subsection (3).
(3) Notwithstanding sections 706-620, 706-640,
706-641, 706-600, 706-669, and any other law to the
contrary, a person convicted of methamphetamine
trafficking in the second degree shall be sentenced to
an indeterminate term of imprisonment of ten years
with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not
less than one year and not greater than four years and
a fine not to exceed $10,000,000; provided that:
(a) If the person has one prior conviction for
methamphetamine trafficking pursuant to
this section or section 712-1240.7, the
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
shall be not less than three years, four
months and not greater than six years,
eight months;
(b) If the person has two prior convictions
for methamphetamine trafficking pursuant
to this section or section 712-1240.7, the
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
-2-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
shall be not less than six years, eight
months and not greater than ten years; or
(c) If the person has three or more prior
convictions for methamphetamine
trafficking pursuant to this section or
section 712-1240.7, the mandatory minimum
term of imprisonment shall be ten years.
(Emphasis added).
“[T]his court has repeatedly employed a plain-language
analysis in interpreting statutes that contain the phrase,
‘notwithstanding any other law to the contrary[.]’” State v.
Smith, 103 Hawai#i 228, 234, 81 P.3d 408, 414 (2003) (citations
omitted). We have held that this language divests the sentencing
court of discretion to sentence under any sentencing scheme other
than that specified by the applicable statute. Id.; see also
State v.