2019 IL App (1st) 172430
[…] August 6, 2003, without updating the tract search, FagelHaber served notice of Construction
Systems’ mechanic’s lien on the project’s owner and construction manager but did not serve
notice on Cosmopolitan. Id. On October 6, 2003, FagelHaber recorded a mechanic’s lien against
the property in the amount of $3,146,200, but the lien did not list Cosmopolitan as an interested
party, and the bank was also not included on the service list. Id. On December 19, 2003,
FagelHaber performed a second tract search and discovered Cosmopolitan’s mortgage recorded
against the property. Id. ¶ 8.
¶5 Under section 24(a) of the Act (770 ILCS 60/24(a) (West 2012)), a subcontractor
“furnishing labor, materials, fixtures, apparatus, machinery, or services *** shall within
90 days after the completion thereof *** cause a written notice of his or her claim and the
amount due or to become due thereunder, to be sent by registered or certified mail *** or
-2
No. 1-17-2430
personally served on the owner of record *** and to the lending agency, if known.”
(Emphasis added.)
As used in the statute, the phrase “ ‘if known’ ” means “ ‘if discoverable by the subcontractor
through searching title recording records.’ ” Petroline Co. v. Advanced Environmental
Contractors, Inc., 305 Ill. App. 3d 234, 238 (1999) (quoting Hill Behan Lumber Co. v. Irving