2019 IL App (1st) 172430
[…] FagelHaber’s favor because FagelHaber’s negligence in failing to perfect the mechanic’s lien
was not “plainly obvious.” Construction Systems claims that the statute of limitations did not
commence when it paid substitute counsel to attempt to avoid the effect of FagelHaber’s error in
perfecting its mechanic’s lien, but when Construction Systems and FBOP settled the lien priority
issue on December 12, 2007, or, alternatively, on August 29, 2007, when the trial court ruled on
Construction Systems’ and FBOP’s cross-motions for summary judgment.
¶ 20 Section 13-214.3(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West
2012)), provides for a two-year statute of limitations for legal malpractice actions beginning
“from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the
injury for which damages are sought.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the legal malpractice statute of
limitations incorporates the “ ‘discovery rule,’ ” which triggers the start of the limitations period
at the point in time when the plaintiff knows or reasonably should know of his or her injury.
American Family Mutual Insurance Co. v.