Construction Systems, Inc. v. FagelHaber, LLC
[…] Construction Systems claims that the statute of limitations did not commence when it paid substitute counsel to attempt to avoid the effect of FagelHaber’s error in perfecting its mechanic’s lien, but when Construction Systems and FBOP settled the lien priority issue on December 12, 2007, or, alternatively, on August 29, 2007, when the trial court ruled on Construction Systems’ and FBOP’s cross-motions for summary judgment. ¶ 20 Section 13-214.3(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2012)), provides for a two-year statute of limitations for legal malpractice actions beginning “from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the legal malpractice statute of limitations incorporates the “ ‘discovery rule,’ ” which triggers the start of the limitations period at the point in time when the plaintiff knows or reasonably should know of his or her injury. American Family Mutual Insurance Co. v.