Construction Systems, Inc. v. FagelHaber, LLC
[…] Id. On October 6, 2003, FagelHaber recorded a mechanic’s lien against the property in the amount of $3,146,200, but the lien did not list Cosmopolitan as an interested party, and the bank was also not included on the service list. Id. On December 19, 2003, FagelHaber performed a second tract search and discovered Cosmopolitan’s mortgage recorded against the property. Id. ¶ 8. ¶5 Under section 24(a) of the Act (770 ILCS 60/24(a) (West 2012)), a subcontractor “furnishing labor, materials, fixtures, apparatus, machinery, or services *** shall within 90 days after the completion thereof *** cause a written notice of his or her claim and the amount due or to become due thereunder, to be sent by registered or certified mail *** or -2­ No. 1-17-2430 personally served on the owner of record *** and to the lending agency, if known.” (Emphasis added.) As used in the statute, the phrase “ ‘if known’ ” means “ ‘if discoverable by the subcontractor through searching title recording records.’ ” Petroline Co. v. Advanced Environmental Contractors, Inc., 305 Ill. App. 3d 234, 238 (1999) (quoting Hill Behan Lumber Co. v.