[Cite as State v. Taylor, 2019-Ohio-142.]
[…] specifically the nature of the offense charge and of the conduct of the defendant alleged
to constitute the offense. A bill of particulars may be amended at any time subject to such
conditions as justice requires.”
-34-
offense, if any of the following apply:
(1) The offender inflicts, or attempts or threatens to inflict physical harm on
another.
{¶ 80} “ ‘Force’ means any violence, compulsion, or constraint physically exerted
by any means upon or against a person or thing.” R.C. 2901.01(A)(1). Trespass means
to knowingly enter or remain on the premises of another without privilege to do so. R.C.
2911.21(A)(1). “A person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is
aware that the person’s conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of
a certain nature.” R.C. 2901.22(B). “A person acts purposely when it is the person’s
specific intention to cause a certain result.” R.C. 2901.22(A). “ ‘Physical harm to
persons’ means any injury, illness, or other physiological impairment, regardless of gravity
or duration.” R.C. 2901.01(A)(3).
{¶ 81} Finally, R.C. 2919.25 proscribes domestic violence and provides in part as