Craig Williams v. State of Maryland, No. 13, September Term, 2018. Opinion by Greene, J.
[…] without fault in not discovering the error in the jury instruction at trial. See id. at 11.
The error in the jury instruction was patent, in that the jury instruction failed to
identify all of the elements of first-degree child physical abuse. Specifically, the jury
instruction—which defined “severe physical injury” as “physical injury that (a) causes
permanent or protracted serious disfigurement or (b) causes loss or impairment of a
member or organ of the body or its ability to function properly”—did not accurately reflect
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) (“CR”) § 3-601(a)(5)(iii)2, which
defines “severe physical injury,” in pertinent part, as “physical injury that . . . causes
permanent or protracted serious: A. disfigurement; B. loss of the function of any bodily
member or organ; or C. impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” In
other words, the jury instruction plainly failed to convey that, under CR § 3-601(a)(5)(iii)2,
like disfigurement, loss or impairment of a member or organ of the body or its ability to
function properly must be serious and either permanent or protracted. At the time of trial,