State v. Jefferson
[…] State v. McGregor, 5th Dist. Ashland No. 15-COA-023, 2016-Ohio-3082, 2016 WL 2942992, ¶ 10, citing State v. Craig, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 99AP-739, 2000 WL 297252 (Mar. 23, 2000). {¶ 64} We find sufficient evidence was presented to prove Jefferson possessed the drugs, and the jury did not lose its way in finding the same. Failure to Appear {¶ 65} Last, Jefferson argues his conviction for failure to appear is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Richland County, Case Nos. 18CA2 and 18CA3 17 {¶ 66} Jefferson was charged with failure to appear pursuant to R.C. 2937.99(A) which provides "[n]o person shall fail to appear as required, after having been released pursuant to section 2937.29 of the Revised Code." Section 2937.29 states: When from all the circumstances the court is of the opinion that the accused will appear as required, either before or after conviction, the accused may be released on his own recognizance.