Court of Appeals
[…] authorized by the indictment” means the statutory elements of the charged offense as
modified by the factual details and legal theories contained in the charging instrument.
See id.; see also Rabb v. State, 434 S.W.3d 613, 616 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (“When the
State pleads a specific element of a penal offense that has statutory alternatives for
that element, the sufficiency of the evidence will be measured by the element that was
actually pleaded, and not any alternative statutory elements.”).
2. Applicable Law and the Hypothetically Correct Jury Charge
Section 21.02 of the penal code provides that
(b) A person commits an offense if:
(1) during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person
commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether
the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more
victims; and
(2) at the time of the commission of each of the acts of sexual
abuse, the actor is 17 years of age or older and the victim is a child
younger than 14 years of age . . . .
....
(c) For the purposes of this section, “act of sexual abuse” means any act
that is a violation of one or more of the following penal laws:
....
6
(4) aggravated sexual assault under Section 22.021[.]
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(b)–(c).
In its indictment of Ramirez, the State alleged that “on or about” September 1,