FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] judgment and injunctive relief, alleging that the proviso was
invalid because “it violates the single subject requirements of
Article 3, section 12 of the Florida Constitution.” Counts III and
IV were breach of contract claims that Appellant later voluntarily
dismissed. Attached to the Amended Complaint was DMS’s Lease
Agreement with Appellant’s predecessor-in-interest, which had an
availability of funds provision stating, “The State of Florida’s
performance and obligation to pay under this contract is
contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Legislature. F.S.
255.2502.” 2
2 Section 255.2502, Florida Statutes (2017), provides in part:
No executive branch department or agency, public officer
or employee shall enter into any contract on behalf of the
state, which contract binds the state or its executive
agencies to the lease, rental . . . of office space . . . for a
period in excess of 1 fiscal year unless the following
statement is included in the contract: “The State of
Florida’s performance and obligation to pay under this
contract is contingent upon an annual appropriation by
the Legislature.”
4
Thereafter, Appellant filed a motion for summary judgment
as to Counts I and II. Appellees also filed motions for summary
judgment as to those counts. In the Order Denying Plaintiff’s
Motion for Summary Judgment as to Counts I and II and Granting