FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] unrelated to such funding. Id.
10
The factual situation involved in this case is far different from
Lindner and Lewis. The Legislature did not alter substantive law
in this case as it was found to have done in Lindner. Nor is the
situation in this case one where the Legislature was attempting to
make substantive policy in an appropriations bill as was done in
Lewis. Instead, the Legislature chose not to appropriate money to
certain leases because of the conditions at the leased premises,
which is something that it was statutorily authorized to do.
Appellant also cites section 255.249(4), Florida Statutes,
which governs the lease of space by state agencies and directs DMS
“to the extent feasible, [to] coordinate the vacation of privately
owned leased space with the expiration of the lease on that space”
and “when a lease is terminated before expiration of its base term,
[it] will make a reasonable effort to place another state agency in
the space vacated.” As Appellees contend, however, in a situation
where it is the conditions of the leased premises that caused the
termination of the lease, it would not be feasible or reasonable for
DMS to place another state agency in the “space vacated.”
Appellant next argues that the proviso is not rationally