IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] lease by cutting its overall appropriation for office leases and including a restrictive
proviso that prevented the Department from paying rent to the Bensons once it
vacated the property and no longer needed it. We also agree that neither the proviso,
nor the Department’s response, violated the Florida Constitution.
I.
In 2007, the Department agreed to lease office space from the Bensons in Palm
Bay, Florida, for a term extending through 2015. State law requires that long-term
state leases condition an agency’s performance on annual legislative funding.
§ 255.2502, Fla. Stat. In accordance with the law, the Department’s lease with the
Bensons included a provision making its “performance and obligation to pay under
[the] contract . . . contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Legislature. F.S.
255.2502.” The parties’ landlord-tenant relationship proceeded relatively smoothly
until fiscal year 2011-2012, when the Legislature cut the Department’s funding for
leases by more than $1 million, and included a proviso prohibiting the Department