IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] nonmoving party." Sing, 134 Wn.2d at 29; see CR 50(a)(1). Substantial evidence is a
9
No. 76425-0-1/10
"sufficient quantum to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the truth of a declared
premise." Heiman v. Sacred Heart Hosp., 62 Wn.2d 136, 147, 381 P.2d 605 (1963);
Davis v. Microsoft Corp., 149 Wn.2d 521, 531, 70 P.3d 126 (2003).
Negligence
There is no dispute Warn had a duty to "yield the right-of-way" to all approaching
vehicles while driving from the Olive 8 garage to the parking lot across the two lanes of
traffic on northbound Eighth Avenue. RCW 46.61.365. RCW 46.61.365 states:
The driver of a vehicle within a business or residence district emerging
from an alley, driveway or building shall stop such vehicle immediately
prior to driving onto a sidewalk or onto the sidewalk area extending across
any alleyway or driveway, and shall yield the right-of-way to any
pedestrian as may be necessary to avoid collision, and upon entering the
roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on said
roadway.
The driver with the right-of-way is considered the favored driver and the disfavored
driver must yield the right-of-way to the favored driver. RCW 46.61.365; Bowers v.
Marzano, 170 Wn. App. 498, 506, 290 P.3d 134 (2012). The disfavored driver has a
"duty to stop, observe all traffic upon the arterial and yield the right of way to all traffic
moving in either direction." Petersavage v.